19-005173PL Department Of Health, Board Of Medicine vs. Anthony Glenn Rogers, M.D.
[…] 8078the catheter tip constituted the wrong - site procedure or wrong procedure,

8090although, under the terms of the statute, it does.

809965. Petitioner proved the material allegations of Count I. Two statutes

8110apply to this count. First, section 458.331(1)(t) requires the administrative

8120law judge, as well as the Board of Medicine, to specify whether the licensee

8134has committed "medical malpractice," "gross medical malpractice," or

"8142repeated medical malpractice": the administrative law judge specifies

"8151medical malpractice."

815366. Second , section 456.073(5) provides that "a determination of the

8163reasonable standard of care is a conclusion of law to be determined by the

8177board and is not a finding of fact to be determined by an administrative

8191law judge." Conclusions of law retain a precatory quality in any

8202recommended order, but especially so here. In any event, s ection 456.50(1)(g)

8214provides: " ' Medical malpractice' means the failure to practice medicine in