20-000149
[…] 3716background of child care personnel, in accordance
3723with state and federal law, and volunteers and
3731includes, but is not limited to:
3737(a) Employment history checks, including
3742documented attempts to contact each employer that
3749emp loyed the applicant within the preceding 5 years
3758and documentation of the findings.
3763(b) A search of the criminal history records, sexual
3772predator and sexual offender registry, and child
3779abuse and neglect registry of any state in which the
3789applicant reside d during the preceding 5 years.
37974 6 . Section 402.308(3)(d) prohibits issuing or renewing a facility license "if
3810any of the child care personnel at the applicant facility have failed the
3823screening required by ss. 402.305(2) and 402.3055." "Child care person nel"
3834includes owners, operators, employees, and volunteers working in a child care
3845facility. § 402.302(3), Fla. Stat. Ms. Smith is child care personnel.
38564 7 . Section 402.305 establishes minimum standards for child care
3867personnel.