20-000149
[…] 4191provisions of state law or similar law of another
4200jurisdict ion[.]
420251 . The evidence did not prove Ms. Smith ha s been arrested for, ha s been
4219found guilty of, entered a plea of nolo contendere , or entered a plea of guilty
4234to any of the listed provisions.
424052 . Clear and convincing evidence di d not prove that Ms. Smith observed
4254Ms. Miles tase and pepper spray B.S. and took no action. Therefore, clear and
4268convincing evidence did not prove that Ms. Smith lacked the required "good
4280moral character."
4282Application Amendment
428453 . Section 402.3055 creates child care personnel requirements. Section
4294402.3055(1)(a) requires the Department to include an application question
4303asking: "the applicant, owner, or operator if he or she has ever had a license
4318denied, revoked, or suspended in an y state or jurisdiction or has been the
4332subject of a disciplinary action or been fined while employed in a child care
4346facility."
4347others and for state and federal law. " See §§ 468.8413(4)(a), 489.513(1)(c)1., 468.525(2)(a),
4359and 473.308(6)(a), Fla. Stat.
436354 . Section 402.3055(2)(a) directs the Department to "deny, suspend, or
4374revoke a license" for failure to comply with the sec tion.