20-000612 The School Board Of Hernando County, Florida vs. Douglas Wiseman
[…] 432Recommended Order.

434F INDINGS OF F ACT

439Based on the oral and documentary evidence adduced at the final hearing,

451the entire record in this proceeding, and matters subject to official

462recogn ition, the following Findings of Fact are made:

4711. Section 381.986, Florida Statutes (2019) 2 , pertains to the medical use of

484marijuana and allows patients suffering from chronic, nonmalignant pain to receive marijuana if they have been added to the medical marijuana use

506registry by a qualified physician. However, section 381.986(15)(a), provides

515that “[t]his section does not limit the ability of an employer to establish,

528continue, or enforce a drug - free workplace program or policy.” Also,

5402 All statutory references shall be to the 2019 version of the Fl orida Statutes.

555section 381.986(1 5)(b), states that “[t]his section does not require an employer

567to accommodate the medical use of marijuana in any workplace or any