20-001469 Agency For Health Care Administration vs. Kona Properties, Llc, D/B/A Greenleaf Assisted Living, Llc
[…] 4497employee whose last name the Agency witness cannot remember based upon

4508testimony about a document and computer screen observed over nine months ago. The evidence is not precise or explicit, distinctly remem bered , or lacking

4532in confusion.

453440 . Also, in disciplinary proceedings , the statutes and rules for which a

4547violation is alleged must be strictly construed in favor of a respondent. Elmariah v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg. , 574 So. 2d 164 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990); Taylor v.

4575Dep't of Prof'l Reg. , 534 So. 2d 782, 784 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988).

4588C ount I (Section 429.26(7) and Rule 59A - 36.007 (1 ) )

46014 1 . Section 429.26(7) requires a facility to "notify a licensed physician

4614when a resident exhibits signs of dementia or cognitive impairment or has a

4627change of condition in order to rule out the presence of an underlying

4640physiological condition that may be contributing to such dementia or

4650impairment." The Agency does not address this alleged violation in its

4661P roposed R ecommended O rder and therefore has abandoned it. 6 The Agency

4675also did not prove a violation of this statute.

46844 2 . Rule 59A - 36.007(1), u nder the heading "SUPERVISION , " requires an