20-001469 Agency For Health Care Administration vs. Kona Properties, Llc, D/B/A Greenleaf Assisted Living, Llc
[…] 5709for Resident 1 and directing staff's activities. Any duty to direct emergency responders to the site of the emergency had been fulfilled. The Agency did not

5735prove Count II of the Admini strative Complaint by clear and convincing

5747evidence.

5748Count III (Rule 59A - 36.010(2))

57544 9 . The Agency's charge and arguments for Count III rehash the charge

5768and arguments of Count II. They have been addressed above. The Agency did

5781not prove Count III of the Administrative Complaint.

5789Count IV (Section 429.19(7) )

579450 . Section 429.19(7) authorizes the Agency to assess a survey fee "equal

5807to the lesser of one half of the facility's biennial license and bed fee or $500,"

5823to cover the cost of complaint investigation s resulting in a finding of a

5837violation. The Agency offered no evidence to prove the amount of Greenleaf's biennial license and bed fee.