20-001562GM West Shore Legacy Llc vs. Alachua County, Florida
[…] In other words, where a

8033plan amendment is located in an urban development area, and the local

8045government comprehensive plan contains transportation planning best

8052practices, the RPC Plan deems the impacts from a local government plan

8064amendment on the regional roadway network “mitigated.”

80711 10 . The Plan Amendment is located in the Urban Cluster, an area of the

8087County designated for urban development. Fort Clark Boulevard, also known

8097as State Road 26 (“S.R. 26”), is part of the regional road network.

81101 11 . Section 163.3184(3)(b)2. requires the regional planning agency to

8121review a local government plan amendment and comment specifically on “important state resources and facilities that will be adversely impacted by

8142the amendment if adopted .”

814711 2 . The RPC reviewed the Plan Amendment and determined that “the

8160County Comprehensive Plan Transportation Element contains policies

8167consistent with Best Transportation Planning Practices contained in the

8176[RPC Plan].”