20-001562GM West Shore Legacy Llc vs. Alachua County, Florida
[…] 10974“public participate in the comprehensive planning process to the fullest

10984extent possible.”

1098615 9 . Petitioner does not allege that the County failed to comply with the

11001notice and public hearing procedures required by either the applicable statutes or the County’s regulations.

110165

110175 Even if Petitioner’s allegation was that the County failed to comply with required notices

11032and public hearings, that failure would not be a sufficient basis on which to find a

11048comprehensive plan amendment not “in compliance.” See § 163.3184(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (“‘In

11060compliance’ means consistent with the requirements of ss. 163.3177, 163.3178, 163.3180,

11071163.3191, 163.3245, and 163.3248[.]”). Section 163.3181 is not included in that definition.

110831 60 . Instead, Petitioner singularly complains that it was not given

11095adequate time at the public hearings to make its presentations to the

11107governing bodies. Decisions regarding comprehensive plan amendments are