20-001562GM West Shore Legacy Llc vs. Alachua County, Florida
[…] 8445Petitioner did not prove the Plan Amendment is incompatible with the

8456adjacent low - density residential development.

846211 8 . Petitioner did not prove the Plan Amendment is inconsistent with the

8476RPC Plan.

8478C ONCLUSIONS OF L AW

848311 9 . The Division has jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties

8496hereto pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 163.3184(5), Florida

8505Statutes.

85061 20 . To have standing to challenge a plan amendment, a person must be

8521an “affected person,” as defined in section 163.3184(1)(a).

85301 21 . Petitioner is an “affected person” with standing to bring this action

8544pursuant to section 163.3184(1)(a).

854812 2 . “In compl iance” means “consistent with the requirements of

8560§§ 163.3177, 163.3178, 163.3180, 163.3191, 163.3245, and 163.3248, with the

8570appropriate strategic regional policy plan, and with the principles for guiding

8581development in designated areas of critical state concern and with part III of

8594chapter 369, where applicable.” § 163.3184(1)(b), Fla. Stat.

860212 3 . The County’s determination that the Plan Amendment is “in

8614compliance” is presumed to be correct and must be sustained if the County’s

8627determination of complianc e is fairly debatable. See § 163.3184(5)(c), Fla.