20-001599 Palm Beach County School Board vs. Kim Griffin
[…] 7022§ 1012.22(1)(a), (f), Fla. Stat. (2009).

702813 1 . The superintendent of schools has the statutory responsibility and

7040obligation to recommend the placement of school personnel and to require comp liance and observance by all personnel of all laws, policies , and

7063directives of the School Board, the State of Florida, and the federal

7075government. Pursuant to section 1012.27(5), Florida Statutes, the

7083superintendent has the authority to recommend to the S chool Board, that

7095school district employees be suspended and dismissed from employment.

710413 2 . Section 1012.40(2)(b), which governs educational support employees

7114such as Griffin, provides, in pertinent part :

7122[T] the employee’s status shall continue from year to

7131year unless the district school superintendent terminates the employee for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement.

714813 3 . Pursuant to the AESOP CBA , Article 3, Section C, Progressive

7161Discipline, subsection 1:

7164Disciplinary action may not b e taken against an