20-001769 Department Of Agriculture And Consumer Services vs. Moving Systems Of South Florida, Inc.
[…] Stat .

2390Consequently, before engaging in such activities, “ [e]a ch mover and moving

2402broker mu st [ initially ] register with the department ” and thereafter renew

2416this “ registration biennially on or before its expiration date . ”

2428§ 507.0 3 (1), (4) , Fla. Stat .

24362 2 . Section 507.09(1)(d) provides that “ if the department finds that a

2450mover … or a person employed or contracted by a mover has violated or is

2465operating in violation of this chapter , ” then it may refuse “ to register or

2480revok[ e ] or sus pend [ ] a registration. ”

24912 3 . Section 507.07(2) states that it is a violation of chapter 507 to

2506“ knowingly make any false statement, representation, or certification in any

2517application, document, or record required to be submitted or retained under

2528this ch apter. ”

25322 4 . Section 507.03(8) provides as follows:

2540The department may deny, refuse to renew, or

2548revoke the registration of any mover or moving

2556broker based upon a determination that the mover

2564or moving broker, or any of the mover ’ s or moving