20-002100
[…] 1858adjudication of dependency. Father slapping child's face hard enough to leave
1869a mark and mother pulling ch ild's hair, neither of which acts required
1882medical attention, were n ot "abuse," in the absence of " testimony from any
1895witness that the slap or hair pulling significantly impaired W.P.'s physical, mental, or emotional health.") . Although the definition of " abuse" includes a
1919limitation for corporal punishment imposed by a parent or guardian, that
1930provision did not play into the S.W. and W.P. holdings.
19402 2 . Section 827.03(1)(b) defines child abuse as "[i]ntentional infliction of
1952physical or mental injury upon a child" or "[a]n intentional act that could
1965reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury to a child ."
1980Opinions interpreting section 827.03(1)(b) apply the same reasoning and
1989reach essentially the same conclusions about "abuse" as the op inions
2000interpreting section 39.01(2). See State v. Lanier , 979 So. 2d 365 (Fla. 4th