20-002123F City Of Destin vs. Thomas Wilson, David H. Sherry, Rebecca R. Sherry, And John S. Donovan
[…] 1100address whether collateral estoppel applied to some or all of the issues in this case.

111512 . During the pendency of Case No. 19 - 1844, Destin filed a Motion for

1131Attorney’s Fees, Expenses and Costs pursuant to sec tions 120.569(2)(e) and

1142120.595. The Recom mended Order in Case No. 19 - 1844 reserved ruling on

1156Destin’s Motion for Attorney’s Fees, Expenses and Costs under section

1166120.569(2)(e), “provided [Destin] renews its Motion within 30 days of DEP’s entry of the final order” in Case No. 19 - 1844. No renewed motion was filed.

1193With regard to section 120.595 fees, the Recommended Order included a “determination” that John S. Donovan, David H. Sherry, and Rebecca R.

1215Sherry did not participate in Case No. 19 - 1844 “for an improper purpose, i.e.,

1230primarily to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or for frivolous purpose or

1243to needlessly increase the cost of litigation, licensing, or securing the approval of an activity…,” and r ecommended that the motion for attorney’s

1267fees be denied.

127013. On November 20, 2019, after t he final hearing in Case No. 19 - 3356

1286had convened , DEP entered its Final Order in Case No. 19 - 1844. The Final