20-002538 Benedict Theisen vs. Park Lane Condominium Owners Association, Inc. Et Al
[…] 3597Association’s approva l of the requested accommodation.

3604C ONCLUSIONS OF L AW

36093 3 . The Division has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject

3623matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 , 120.57(1), and

3633760.35(3)(b), Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 60Y -

36434.016(1) .

36453 4 . The Act , codified in s ections 760.20 through 760.37, prohibits

3658discriminatory housing practices. A “discriminatory housing practice” means

3666an act that is unlawful pursuant to section 760.23(2), (8), and (9).

36783 5 . Section 760.23( 2) provides:

3685(2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith,

3718because of race, color, national origin, sex ,

3725handicap, familial status, or religion.

37303 6 . Section 760.23(8) and (9) further provide:

3739(8) It is unlawful to discriminate against any

3747person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale

3756or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of

3766services or fac ilities in connection with such

3774dwelling, because of a handicap of:

3780(a) That buyer or renter;

3785(b) A person residing in or intending to reside in

3795that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available; or

3806(c) Any person associated with the buyer or

3814re nter.

3816(9) For purposes of subsections (7) and (8),

3824discrimination includes:

3826(a) A refusal to permit, at the expense of the

3836handicapped person, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied or to be occupied by

3849such person if such modifications m ay be necessary

3858to afford such person full enjoyment of the

3866premises; or

3868(b) A refusal to make reasonable accommodations

3875in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use a nd enjoy a

3899dwelling.

39003 7 . Section 760.34(5) provides:

3906(5) In any proceeding brought pursuant to this

3914section or s. 760.35, the burden of proof is on the

3925complainant.

39263 8 . The Act is patterned after the Federal Fair Housing Act. Federal court