20-002884MPI
[…] 31administrative rule is as or more reasonable than that which was
42rejected or modified. Rejection or modification of conclusions of
51law may not form the basis for rejection or modification of
62findings of fact. The agency may not reject or modify the findings
74of fact unless the agency first determines from a review of the
86entire record, and states with particularity in the order, that the
97findings of fact were not based upon competent substantial
106evidence or that the proceedings on which the findings were based
117did not comply with essential requirements of law ....
126§ 120.57(1)(1), Fla. Stat. Additionally, "[t]he final order shall include an explicit ruling on each
141exception, but an agency need not rule on an exception that does not clearly identify the disputed
158portion of the recommended order by page number or paragraph, that does not identify the legal
174basis for the exception, or that does not include appropriate and specific citations to the record."
190§ 120.57(1)(k), Fla. Stat. In accordance with these legal standards, the Agency makes the
204following rulings on Respondent's exceptions:
209In Exception No. 1, Respondent takes exception to the last sentence of Paragraph 54 of