20-003360 Doug Lancaster Farms, Inc. vs. Dobson's Woods And Water, Inc., And Western Surety Company, As Surety
[…] Status: Closed
Recommended Order on Friday, November 20, 2020.


View Dockets  
Summary: Petitioner satisfied its burden of demonstrating that Respondent and/or its surety company owe $12,580.00 for an unpaid invoice.

1P RELIMINARY S TATEMENT

5If any person or business entity claims to have been damaged by a breach

19of contract committed by a dealer 1 in agricultural products , 2 then that person

33or business entity can file a complaint against the dealer and its surety

46company with the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services (“the

56Department”). § 604.21(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019). 3 “Such complaint shall be filed

68within 6 months from the date of sale in instances involving direct sales or

82from the date on which the agricultural product was received by the dealer in

96agricultural produc ts, as agent, to be sold for the producer.” Id. If the

110Department determines that the facts alleged in the complaint justify further

121action, then the Department shall serve notice of the complaint on the dealer

134against whom the complaint was filed and the dealer’s surety company.

145§ 604.21(2), Fla. Stat.