20-003511MTR Mitchell Miller vs. Agency For Health Care Administration
[…] Miller suffered; analyzed liability

1086issues and fault; developed economic damage s figures; and also valued non -

1099economic damages such as past and future pain and suffering , l oss of capacity

1113to enjoy life, scarring and disfigurement, and mental anguish.

112220 . Mr. Fernandez testified about the impact of the accident on

1134Mr. Miller’s life. As a result of his injuries, Mr. Miller can no longer perform

1149many of the normal activities of daily living for himself and he has limited mobility.

11642 Florida’s dram shop law, as set forth in section 768.125, Florida Statutes, provides that “ [a]

1181person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not

1197thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of

1212such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic

1226beverages to a person who i s not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person

1244habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person.”

127421 . Based on Mr. Fernandez’s evaluation of Petitioner’s case, he opined

1286that the total value of Mr. Miller’ s damages was conservatively estimated at

1299$35 million. The valuation of the case includes past medical expenses, future