20-003754
[…] 3178Team, to evaluate the allega tions. CPT Advanced
3186Practice Registered Nurse (APRN) Margarita Diaz
3192completed a medical examination of the child and
3200concluded with positive findings of physical abuse.
3207APRN Diaz confirmed that the sudden force and
3215dragging of the child by his arms by Ms. Crisman
3225caused the child's dislocated arm injury. APRN
3232Diaz interviewed the mother, and determined that
3239the child acquired a "nursemaids' elbow," as a
3247result of Ms. Crisman's actions.
3252i v. StarChild terminated Ms. Crisman as a result of
3262this incident.
326443 . Section 402.310 authorizes the Department to take disciplinary action
3275against licensed child care facilities. This statute provides, in pertinent part,
3286that the Department "may administer ... disciplinary sanctions for a violation
3297of any provision of ss. 402.301 - 402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder."
3310§ 402.310(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
331444. Section 402.310(1)(c) directs the Department to adopt rules to
3324effectuate the following:
33271. Establish the grounds under which the
3334department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license
3342or registration or place a licensee or registrant on