21-001192EC In Re: Daphne Campbell vs. *
[…] 3964mean filing with the custodian of state records by July 1 of

3976each year a sworn statement showing net worth and

3985identifying each asset and liability in excess of $1,000 and

3996its value together with one of the following:

4004a. A copy of the personÔs most recent federal income tax

4015return; or

4017b. A sworn statement which identifies each separate

4025source and amount of income which exceeds $1,000. The

4035forms for such source disclosure and the rules under which

4045they are to be filed shall be prescribed by the independent

4056commission established in subsection (f), and such rules

4064shall include disclosure of secondary sources of income.

407269 . Section 112.3144 states, in pertinent part:

4080(1)(a) An officer who is required by s. 8, Art. II of the

4093S tate Constitution to file a full and public disclosure of his

4105or her financial interests for any calendar or fiscal year, or

4116any other person required by law to file a disclosure under

4127this section, shall file that disclosure with the Florida

4136Commission on Ethics.

4139* * *

4142(6)(a) With respect to reporting, assets valued in excess of

4152$1,000 which the reporting individual holds jointly with

4161another person, the amount reported shall be based on the

4171reporting individualÔs legal percentage of ownership in the

4179property. However, assets that are held jointly, with right

4188of survivorship, must be reported at 100 percent of the

4198value of the asset. For purposes of this subsection, a

4208reporting individual is deemed to own a percentage of a

4218partnership which is equal to the reporting individualÔ s

4227interest in the capital or equity of the partnership.

4236(b)1. With respect to reporting liabilities valued in excess

4245of $1,000 for which the reporting individual is jointly and

4256severally liable, the amount reported shall be based on the

4266reporting individualÔs percentage of liability rather than

4273the total amount of t he liability. However, liability for a

4284debt that is secured by property owned by the reporting

4294individual but that is held jointly, with right of

4303survivorship, must be reported at 100 percent of the total

4313amount owed.

43157 0 . RespondentÔs 2013 Form 6 was inac curate because she failed to disclose a

4331mortgage note and a code enforcement lien, which were reportable liabilities; and a

4344federal tax lien, which should have been included in the calculation of her net worth.