22-001121RU
[…] 947ITW are required to pay taxes on the Ñhandle,Ò which is the Ñaggregate
961contributions to pari - mutuel pools , Ò including amounts collected on the out -
975of - state rebroadcast races. § 550.002(13), Fla. Stat.
9847. Section 550.0951(3)(c)1 . sets forth the tax rate for ITW activities.
9968. The applicable tax rate under section 550.0951(3)(c)1. varies depending
1006on the type of pari - mutuel activity permitted at the host track, as well as the
1023type of pari - mutuel activities permitted at the guest tr ack conducting ITW
1037and the location of the facilities. Section 550.0951(3)(c)1. is applicable to all
1049pari - mutuel permitholders conducting simulcast and intertrack wagers.
10589. Section 550.0951(3)(c)1 . provides:
1063The tax on handle for intertrack wagering is
10712.0 percent of the handle if the host track is a horse
1083track, 3.3 percent if the host track is a harness track,
10945.5 percent if the host track is a dog track, and 7.1
1106percent if the host track is a jai alai fronton. The tax
1118on handle for intertrack wagering is 0.5 percent if
1127the host track and the guest track are thoroughbred
1136permitholders or if the guest track is located outside
1145the market area of the host track and within the
1155market area of a thoroughbred permitholder
1161currently conducting a live race meet. The tax on
1170handle for intertrack wagering on rebroadcasts of
1177simulcast thoroughbred horseraces is 2.4 percent of
1184the handle and 1.5 percent of the handle for
1193intertrack wagering on rebroadcasts of simulcast
1199harness horseraces. The tax shall be deposited i nto
1208the Pari - mutuel Wagering Trust Fund.
121510. Market area is defined in s ection 550.002(19) as Ñan area within
122825 miles of a permitholderÔs track or fronton.Ò
123611. Section 550.0951 was amended in 2000, to provide for tax breaks to