22-001145 Miguel Bravo vs. Eden Isles Condominiums, Inc., Et Al.; Cream Management And Consulting Services, Inc.
[…] 4293building, were authorized by Respondent to confront Petitioner and to order

4304him to remove his dog from the premises. Accordingly, their actions cannot be

4317ascribed to Respondent.

43206 0 . Based on the foregoing , it is found , as a matter of ultimate fact, that

4337Petitioner did not demonstrate , by a preponderance of the evidence, that

4348Respondent harassed him on the basis of his d isability.

4358C ONCLUSIONS OF L AW

43636 1 . DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of, and parties to, this

4378proceeding, pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 760.35(5).

4386I. Applicable Statutes

43896 2 . Section 760.22(3)(a) defines "disability," in pertinent part, as: "[a]

4401person has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or

4413more major life activities, or he or she has a record of having, or is regarded

4429as having, such physical or mental i mpairment[.] "

44376 3 . Section 760.23 states, in pertinent part:

4446(2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person

4455in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or

4464rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or