88-001172BID Ajax Paving Industries, Inc. (13050-3525) vs. Department Of Transportation
[…] 3522issuance. But the Notice To Contractors specifies only: "Pursuant to D.O.T.

3533Rule 14-25.024(1), any person adversely affected by not being selected to

3544provide bid proposals must file ... a written Notice of Protest within 72 hours

3558of the posting of the firms selected to prepare proposals." The Notice To

3571Contractors therefore does not provide Ajax with a clear point of entry so as to

3586justify waiver of any protest against deficiencies in the Notice To Contractors.

35983/

3599D. Whether The Notice To Contractors Is Fatally Deficient.

360842. Section 337.14(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides: "Any person

3617desiring to bid for the performance of any construction contract in excess of

3630$250,000 which the department proposes to let must first be certified by the

3644department as qualified pursuant to this section and rules of the department."

365643. Section 337.14(2), Florida Statutes (1987), states: "Certification

3664shall be necessary in order to bid on a road, bridge, or public transportation

3678construction contract of more than $250,000."

368544. Section 337.105(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides: "Before the

3694employment of a professional consultant or other provider of services, the

3705department shall make a finding that the person to be employed is fully

3718qualified to render the desired service."