92-004806
[…] 4198Having been granted a license, Gator was subject to payment of a sales tax on
4213its license fee (rent) under the terms of Subsection 212.031(2)(a), Florida
4224Statutes. Moreover, subsection (3) of the same statute provides that "the tax
4236imposed by this section shall be in addition to the total amount of the rental
4251or license fee." Further, if a taxpayer "cannot prove that the tax levied by
4265this chapter has been paid to his . . . lessor, . . . (he or she) is directly
4284liable to the state for any tax, interest, or penalty due on such taxable
4298transactions." Subsection 212.07(9), F. S. Finally, there are requirements in
4308Subsection 212.07(2), Florida Statutes, that "a dealer shall, as far as
4319practicable, add the amount of the tax imposed under this chapter to the sales
4333price" and that "the amount of the tax . . . be separately stated as Florida tax
4350on any charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of sale".
4364However, this provision is not controlling here since a vending machine owner
4376has never been considered a "dealer" within the meaning of the law, and in any
4391event, the evidence shows that the described "tangible evidence of sale" was not
4404practicable in this type of industry.