93-007094RX Manatee Hospitals And Health Systems, Inc., D/B/A Manatee Memorial Hospital vs. Agency For Health Care Administration
[…] 904F.A.C. The statute describes the necessary contents of a CON application and

916the rule provides a process for the agency to identify missing items and notify

930the applicant of the specific information necessary for the application to be

942deemed complete. This "omissions" process occurs after the initial application

952filing deadline. The agency properly did not provide an opportunity for Manatee

964to cure its deadline defect in this omissions process, as obviously the deadline

977had already passed.

98011. The agency construes section 408.039(3)(a), F.S., (1993), which states

990in pertinent part: "An applicant shall file an application with the department,

1002and shall furnish a copy of the application to the local health council and the

1017department.", as requiring submission of applications by the application

1026deadline date both to the agency and to the local health council.

103812. Manatee has not alleged that rules 59C-1.008(1)(k)1., and 2., and rule

105059C-1.008(4), F.A.C., are arbitrary and capricious.