94-000906RX
[…] 790responsibility of administering chapters 395 and 408, F.S.
7985. Rule 59C-1.004(2)(i), F.A.C. provides that projects subject to
807expedited CON review (as opposed to batched review) by AHCA include:
818(i) Consolidation of the licenses of two
825existing health care facilities pursua
830subsection 395.003(1)(d), F.S., both of
835have the same license and are the same
843licensee of licensed health care faci
849provided that the consolidation doe
854result in a change in licensed bed cap
862at either of the premises.
867It is undisputed that the "law implemented" by the challenged rule is section
880408.036(1)(e), F.S. Section 408.036(1) makes reviewable and requires a CON
890application for "all health-care-related projects, as described in paragraphs
899(a)-(n)." Subparagraph (e) refers to "any change in licensed bed capacity."
9106. The challenged rule specifically provides that it applies to
920consolidation of licenses of two existing health care facilities pursuant to