95-001247
[…] 1247parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida
1258Statutes.
125925. Section 201.02(1), Florida Statutes, levies a tax on deeds an other
1271instruments relating to real property or interests in real property "prior to
1283recordation." Rule 12B-4.007(2), Florida Administrative Code, requires that all
1292instruments be properly stamped "prior to recordation."
129926. Pursuant to Sections 201.02(1) and 201.022, Florida Statutes, the
1309amount of tax levied is related to the amount of actual consideration involved
1322in a real estate transaction.
132727. Section 201.02(1), Florida Statutes (1991), defines consideration, in
1336pertinent part, as "the amount of any mortgage, purchase money mortgage lien, or
1349other encumbrance, whether or not the underlying indebtedness is assumed
1359(emphasis added)." According to this section, when the amount of consideration
1370for the transfer or conveyance is not shown on the face of the deed, the tax
1386shall be at the rate of $.60 for each $100, or fractional part thereof, of the
1402consideration therefor.