95-005776GM Jack Hamilton vs. Jefferson County And Department Of Community Affairs
[…] 1756163.3213, Florida Statutes.

175915. This proceeding is governed by Section 163.3213, Florida Statutes.

1769Under the terms of Section 163.3213(3), Florida Statues, a substantially

1779affected person must initiate a consistency challenge within twelve months after

1790final adoption of the land development regulation. Petitioner's challenge was

1800begun within that time period.

180516. The issue in this case is whether the land development regulation is

1818consistent with the local comprehensive plan. As an aid in making this

1830determination, Section 163.3213(5)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that "(t)he

1838adoption of a land development regulation by a local government is legislative

1850in nature and it shall not be found to be inconsistent with the local plan if it

1867is fairly debatable that it is consistent with the plan."

187717. The more persuasive evidence supports a conclusion that petitioner has

1888failed to prove to the exclusion of fair debate that the challenged land

1901development regulation is inconsistent with the comprehensive plan. This being