96-001401CON Hospice Of Central Florida, Inc. vs. Agency For Health Care Administration
[…] Stat. (1995). See

12935Suburban Medical Hosp. v. Dept. of Health and Rehab. Serv. , 600

12946So.2d 1195, 1196-1197 (Fla. 3d DCA 1992); First Hosp. Corp. of

12957Fla. v. Dept. of Health and Rehab. Serv. , 589 So.2d 310 (Fla. 1st

12970DCA 1991). But Vitas’ argument on this criterion hinged in part

12981on its contention that there is no need for an additional hospice

12993program in Service Area 7B. It also was based in part on a

13006misapprehension of the facts. As found, both projects are

13015financially feasible in the immediate and long-term.

13022178. Section 408.035(1)(l), Fla. Stat. (1995), requires

13029consideration of the “probable impact of the proposed project on

13039the costs of providing health services proposed by the applicant,

13049. . . the effects of competition on the supply of health services

13062being proposed and the improvements or innovations in the

13071financing and delivery of health services which foster

13079competition and service to promote quality assurance and cost-

13088effectiveness.” Although Vitas argued that the proposed hospice

13096programs were adversely impact the existing providers, the

13104argument does not clearly articulate an alleged impact under the

13114408.035(1)(l) criterion. To the contrary, the addition of a