96-003138BID Mary A. Barber, D/B/A Data Phone vs. Volusia County School Board
[…] 2676Information Services Division, Department of Central Services. Robert McDonald

2685worked in the Telecommunications Division of the Department of Central Services.

2696Petitioner presented no evidence that American Phone participated in competitive

2706bidding for contractual services which were within the responsibility of Masters

2717or Rodriguez while they were employees of Respondent.

2725CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

272839. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the

2738subject matter and the parties pursuant to Section 120.53(5)(e), Florida

2748Statutes.

274940. Section 237.02(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that "[e]ach district

2758school board shall develop and adopt policies establishing the plan to be

2770followed in making purchases as may be prescribed by the state board."

278241. The state board of education adopted Rule 6A-1.012, Florida

2792Administrative Code, which provides in pertinent part:

2799(5). Except as authorized by law or rule,

2807bids shall be requested [by a district

2814school board] from three (3) or more sources