97-002806 Agency For Health Care Administration vs. A Doctor`s Office For Women North, Inc., D/B/A A Doctor`s Office For Women North, Inc.
[…] 1886all rules adopted pursuant to this chapter.

1893(2) A licensee against which a revocation or

1901suspension proceeding is pending at the time

1908of license renewal may be issued a

1915conditional license which shall be effective

1921until final disposition of the proceeding by

1928the [A]gency. If judicial relief is sought

1935from the order resulting from the revocation

1942or suspension proceeding, the court having

1948jurisdiction may order that the conditional

1954license be continued for the duration of the

1962judicial proceeding.

196417. Pursuant to Section 390.017, Florida Statutes, "[t]he

1972license of an abortion clinic may be revoked, or may be suspended

1984for a period not to exceed 2 years, or the [A]gency may refuse to

1998renew such license, if it is determined in accordance with the

2009provisions of chapter 120 that the clinic has violated a

2019provision of this chapter or any rule or lawful order of the

2031[A]gency."

203218. Section 390.018, Florida Statutes, authorizes the

2039Agency to impose an "[a]dministrative penalty in lieu of

2048revocation or suspension" of the abortion clinic's license. It

2057provides as follows:

2060If the [A]gency finds that one or more