97-006005CON Jewish Family Home Care vs. Agency For Health Care Administration
[…] 1953base fee" will not be accepted by the Agency. Rule 59C-

19641.008(3)(a), Florida Administrative Code.

196819. Agency staff must determine, within 15 days after the

1978expiration of the application filing deadline, whether an

1986application is complete and accompanied by the correct filing

1995fee. If the application is incomplete or if the amount tendered

2006is insufficient to cover the filing fee, Agency staff must, in

2017writing, so notify the applicant and request that any

2026deficiencies be cured. Pursuant to Section 408.039(3)(a),

2033Florida Statutes, "the staff may make only one such request" and

"2044[i]f the requested information is not filed with the [Agency]

2054within 21 days of the receipt of the staff's request, the

2065application shall be deemed incomplete and deemed withdrawn from

2074consideration." Rule 59C-1.008(3)(b)2, Florida Administrative

2079Code, similarly provides that, where an applicant has submitted

2088the base fee of $5,000.00, but less than the full amount of the

2102total fee, "if the correct fee is not received by the agency