99-001676
[…] 2492construed in favor of the . . . [ certificateholder]." Lester v.
2504Department of Professional and Occupational Regulations , 348
2511So. 2d 923, 925 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
251929. The Administrative Complaint issued in the instant
2527case, as amended, alleges that Respondent violated subsections
2535(2) (Count III) and (16) (Count I) of Section 475.624, Florida
2546Statutes, as well as Section 475.629, Florida Statutes (Count
2555II), in connection with two appraisal assignments for which he
2565was paid a total $850.00 by Mr. Mohan.
257330. Subsection (2) of Section 475.624, Florida Statutes,
2581authorizes the Board to take disciplinary action against a
2590Florida-certified real estate appraiser who "[h]as been guilty of
2599. . . culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business
2611transaction in this state or any other state, nation, or
2621territory . . . . It is immaterial to the guilt of the . . .
2637certificateholder that the victim or intended victim of the
2646misconduct has sustained no damage or loss; that the damage or
2657loss has been settled and paid after discovery of the misconduct;
2668or that such victim or intended victim was a customer or a person
2681in confidential relation with the . . . certificateholder, or was
2692an identified member of the general public."
269931. Subsection (16) of Section 475.624, Florida Statutes,
2707authorizes the Board to take disciplinary action against a
2716Florida-certified real estate appraiser who "[h]as failed to
2724communicate an appraisal without good cause."