62-302.700. Special Protection, Outstanding Florida Waters, Outstanding National Resource Waters  


Effective on Thursday, December 7, 2006
  • 1(1) It shall be the Department policy to afford the highest protection to Outstanding Florida Waters and Outstanding National Resource Waters. No degradation of water quality, other than that allowed in subsections 3362-4.242(2) 34and (3), F.A.C., is to be permitted in Outstanding Florida Waters and Outstanding National Resource Waters, respectively, notwithstanding any other Department rules that allow water quality lowering.

    61(2) A complete listing of Outstanding Florida Waters and Outstanding National Resource Waters is provided in subsections (9) and (10). Outstanding Florida Waters generally include the following surface waters (unless named as Outstanding National Resource Waters):

    97(a) Waters in National Parks, Preserves, Memorials, Wildlife Refuges and Wilderness Areas;

    109(b) Waters in the State Park System and Wilderness Areas;

    119(c) Waters within areas acquired through donation, trade, or purchased under the Environmentally Endangered Lands Bond Program, Conservation and Recreation Lands Program, Land Acquisition Trust Fund Program, and Save Our Coast Program;

    151(d) Rivers designated under the Florida Scenic and Wild Rivers Program, federal Wild and Scenic Rivers Act of 1968 as amended, and Myakka River Wild and Scenic Designation and Preservation Act;

    182(e) Waters within National Seashores, National Marine Sanctuaries, National Estuarine Research Reserves, and certain National Monuments;

    198(f) Waters in Aquatic Preserves created under the provisions of Chapter 258, F.S.;

    211(g) Waters within the Big Cypress National Preserve;

    219(h) Special Waters as listed in paragraph 22662-302.700(9)(i), 227F.A.C.; and

    229(i) Certain Waters within the Boundaries of the National Forests.

    239(3) Each water body demonstrated to be of exceptional recreational or ecological significance may be designated as a Special Water.

    259(4) The following procedure shall be used in designating an Outstanding National Resource Water as well as any Special Water:

    279(a) Rulemaking procedures pursuant to Chapter 120, F.S., shall be followed;

    290(b) At least one fact-finding workshop shall be held in the affected area;

    303(c) All local county or municipal governments and state legislators whose districts or jurisdictions include all or part of the water shall be notified at least 60 days prior to the workshop in writing by the Secretary;

    340(d) A prominent public notice shall be placed in a newspaper of general circulation in the area of the proposed water at least 60 days prior to the workshop; and

    370(e) An economic impact analysis, consistent with Chapter 120, F.S., shall be prepared which provides a general analysis of the impact on growth and development including such factors as impacts on planned or potential industrial, agricultural, or other development or expansion.

    411(5) The Commission may designate a water of the State as a Special Water after making a finding that the waters are of exceptional recreational or ecological significance and a finding that the environmental, social, and economic benefits of the designation outweigh the environmental, social, and economic costs.

    459(6) The Commission may designate a water as an Outstanding National Resource Water after making all of the following findings:

    479(a) That the waters are of such exceptional recreational or ecological significance that water quality should and can be maintained and protected under all circumstances other than temporary degradation and the lowering allowed by Section 316 of the Federal Clean Water Act; and

    522(b) That the level of protection afforded by the designation as Outstanding National Resource Waters is clearly necessary to preserve the exceptional ecological or recreational significance of the waters; and

    552(c) That the environmental, social, and economic benefits of the designation outweigh the environmental, social, and economic costs.

    570(7) The policy of this section shall be implemented through the permitting process pursuant to Rule 58662-4.242, 587F.A.C.

    588(8) For each Outstanding Florida Water listed under subsection 59762-302.700(9), 598F.A.C., the last day of the baseline year for defining the existing ambient water quality (paragraph 61462-4.242(2)(c), 615F.A.C.) is March 1, 1979, unless otherwise indicated. Where applicable, Outstanding Florida Water boundary expansions are indicated by date(s) following “as mod.” under subsection 63962-302.700(9), 640F.A.C. For each Outstanding Florida Water boundary which expanded subsequent to the original date of designation, the baseline year for the entire Outstanding Florida Water, including the expansion, remains March 1, 1979, unless otherwise indicated.

    675(9) Outstanding Florida Waters:

    679(a) Waters within National Parks and National Memorials.

     

    687National Park or

     

     

    690National Memorial

    692County

     

    6931. Biscayne National

    696Dade

     

    697Park (as mod. 5-14-86,

     

     

    7018-8-94)

     

     

    7022. Dry Tortugas

    705Monroe

     

    706National Park (10-4-90)

     

     

    7093. Everglades National

    712Monroe/Dade/

     

    713Park (as mod. 8-8-94)

    717Collier

     

    7184. Fort Caroline

    721Duval

     

    722National Memorial

     

     

    724(8-8-94)

     

    725(b) Waters within National Wildlife Refuges.

     

    731Wildlife Refuge

    733County

     

    7341. Archie Carr (8-8-94)

    738Indian River/Brevard

     

    7402. Caloosahatchee

    742Lee

     

    7433. Cedar Keys (as mod.

    748Levy

     

    7495-14-86, 4-19-88)

     

     

    7514. Chassahowitzka (as

    754Citrus/Hernando

     

    755mod. 5-14-86, 4-19-88)

     

     

    7585. Chinsegut

    760Hernando

     

    7616. Crocodile Lake

    764Monroe

     

    765(12-1-82; as mod.

     

     

    7685-14-86, 4-19-88,

     

     

    7708-8-94)

     

     

    7717. Crystal River

    774Citrus

     

    775(5-14-86; as mod.

     

     

    77810-4-90)

     

     

    7798. Egmont Key

    782Hillsborough

     

    7839. Florida Panther

    786Collier

     

    787(10-4-90; as mod.

     

     

    7908-8-94)

     

     

    79110. Great White Heron

    795Monroe

     

    796(as mod. 5-14-86,

     

     

    7994-19-88)

     

     

    80011. Hobe Sound (as

    804Martin

     

    805mod. 5-14-86, 4-19-88,

     

     

    8088-8-94)

     

     

    80912. Island Bay

    812Charlotte

     

    81313. J. N. “Ding” Darling

    818Lee

     

    819(as mod. 5-14-86,

     

     

    8224-19-88, 8-8-94)

     

     

    82414. Key West

    827Monroe

     

    82815. Lake Woodruff (as

    832Volusia/Lake

     

    833mod. 8-8-94)

     

     

    83516. Lower Suwannee

    838Dixie/Levy

     

    839(12-1-82; as mod.

     

     

    8428-8-94)

     

     

    84317. Loxahatchee

    845Palm Beach

     

    84718. Matlacha Pass (as

    851Lee

     

    852mod. 8-8-94)

     

     

    85419. Merritt Island

    857Volusia/Brevard

     

    85820. National Key Deer

    862Monroe

     

    863(as mod. 5-14-86,

     

     

    8664-19-88, 10-4-90,

     

     

    8688-8-94)

     

     

    86921. Okefenokee (Florida

    872Baker

     

    873Portion)

     

     

    87422. Passage Key

    877Manatee

     

    87823. Pelican Island (as

    882Indian River

     

    884mod. 8-8-94)

     

     

    88624. Pine Island (as mod.

    891Lee

     

    8928-8-94)

     

     

    89325. Pinellas

    895Pinellas

     

    89626. St. Johns (including

    900Brevard

     

    901Bee Line Unit) (as mod.

     

     

    9065-14-86, 4-19-88)

     

     

    90827. St. Marks (as mod.

    913Jefferson/Wakulla/

     

    91410-4-90, 8-8-94)

    916Taylor

     

    91728. St. Vincent

    920Franklin/Gulf

     

    921(including Pig Island

     

     

    924Unit)

     

    925(c) Waters within State Parks, State Wildlife Parks, and State Recreation Areas.

     

    937State Park or State

     

     

    941Recreation Area

    943County

     

    9441. Amelia Island State

    948Nassau

     

    949Recreation Area

     

     

    951(5-14-86)

     

     

    9522. Anastasia State

    955St. Johns

     

    957Recreation Area (as

     

     

    960mod. 4-19-88)

     

     

    9623. Avalon State

    965St. Lucie

     

    967Recreation Area

     

     

    969(4-19-88; as mod.

     

     

    9728-8-94)

     

     

    9734. Bahia Honda State

    977Monroe

     

    978Park (as mod. 5-14-86)

     

     

    9825. Bear Creek State

    986Gadsden

     

    987Recreation Area

     

     

    989(12-1-82)

     

     

    9906. Big Lagoon State

    994Escambia

     

    995Recreation Area

     

     

    997(12-1-82; as mod.

     

     

    10005-14-86, 8-8-94)

     

     

    10027. Big Talbot Island

    1006Duval

     

    1007State Park (5-14-86; as

     

     

    1011mod. 4-19-88, 8-8-94)

     

     

    10148. Bill Baggs Cape

    1018Dade

     

    1019Florida State Recreation

     

     

    1022Area

     

     

    10239. Blackwater River

    1026Santa Rosa

     

    1028State Park

     

     

    103010. Blue Springs State

    1034Volusia

     

    1035Park

     

     

    103611. Bulow Creek State

    1040Flagler/Volusia

     

    1041Park (5-14-86; as mod.

     

     

    10454-19-88)

     

     

    104612. Caladesi Island State

    1050Pinellas

     

    1051Park

     

     

    105213. Cayo Costa State

    1056Lee

     

    1057Park (12-1-82; as mod.

     

     

    10615-14-86, 4-19-88,

     

     

    106310-4-90, 8-8-94)

     

     

    106514. Collier-Seminole

    1067Collier

     

    1068State Park

     

     

    107015. Dead Lakes State

    1074Gulf

     

    1075Recreation Area

     

     

    107716. De Leon Springs

    1081Volusia

     

    1082State Recreation Area

     

     

    1085(5-14-86; as mod.

     

     

    108810-4-90)

     

     

    108917. Delnor-Wiggins

    1091Collier

     

    1092Pass State Recreation

     

     

    1095Area (12-1-82)

     

     

    109718. Don Pedro Island

    1101Charlotte

     

    1102State Recreation Area

     

     

    1105(5-14-86; as mod.

     

     

    11084-19-88)

     

     

    110919. Dr. Julian G. Bruce

    1114Franklin

     

    1115St. George Island State

     

     

    1119Park (12-1-82)

     

     

    112120. Edward Ball

    1124Wakulla

     

    1125Wakulla Springs State

     

     

    1128Park (4-19-88)

     

     

    113021. Falling Waters State

    1134Washington

     

    1135Recreation Area

     

     

    113722. Faver-Dykes State

    1140St. Johns

     

    1142Park

     

     

    114323. Florida Caverns

    1146Jackson

     

    1147State Park (as mod.

     

     

    11518-8-94)

     

     

    115224. Fort Clinch State

    1156Nassau

     

    1157Park (as mod. 4-19-88,

     

     

    11618-8-94)

     

     

    116225. Fort Cooper State

    1166Citrus

     

    1167Park (12-1-82)

     

     

    116926. Fort Pierce Inlet

    1173St. Lucie

     

    1175State Recreation Area

     

     

    1178(12-1-82; as mod.

     

     

    11815-14-86)

     

     

    118227. Fred Gannon Rocky

    1186Okaloosa

     

    1187Bayou State Recreation

     

     

    1190Area

     

     

    119128. Gamble Rogers

    1194Flagler

     

    1195Memorial State

     

     

    1197Recreation Area at

     

     

    1200Flagler Beach

     

     

    120229. Gasparilla Island

    1205Lee

     

    1206State Recreation Area

     

     

    1209(5-14-86; as mod.

     

     

    12124-19-88, 10-4-90)

     

     

    121430. Grayton Beach State

    1218Walton

     

    1219Recreation Area (as

     

     

    1222mod. 4-19-88)

     

     

    122431. Guana River State

    1228St. Johns

     

    1230Park (5-14-86; as mod.

     

     

    12344-19-88)

     

     

    123532. Henderson Beach

    1238Okaloosa

     

    1239State Recreation Area

     

     

    1242(5-14-86)

     

     

    124333. Highlands

    1245Highlands/Hardee

     

    1246Hammock State Park (as

     

     

    1250mod. 8-8-94)

     

     

    125234. Hillsborough River

    1255Hillsborough

     

    1256State Park

     

     

    125835. Homosassa Springs

    1261Citrus

     

    1262State Wildlife Park

     

     

    1265(10-4-90)

     

     

    126636. Honeymoon Island

    1269Pinellas

     

    1270State Recreation Area

     

     

    1273(12-1-82; as mod.

     

     

    12765-14-86)

     

     

    127737. Hontoon Island State

    1281Volusia/Lake

     

    1282Park

     

     

    128338. Hugh Taylor Birch

    1287Broward

     

    1288State Recreation Area

     

     

    129139. Ichetucknee Springs

    1294Columbia/

     

    1295State Park

    1297Suwannee

     

    129840. John D. McArthur

    1302Palm Beach

     

    1304Beach State Park

     

     

    1307(12-1-82)

     

     

    130841. John Pennekamp

    1311Monroe

     

    1312Coral Reef State Park

     

     

    1316(as mod. 5-14-86,

     

     

    13194-19-88)

     

     

    132042. John U. Lloyd

    1324Broward

     

    1325Beach State Recreation

     

     

    1328Area

     

     

    132943. Jonathan Dickinson

    1332Martin

     

    1333State Park

     

     

    133544. Lake Arbuckle State

    1339Polk

     

    1340Park (5-14-86)

     

     

    134245. Lake Griffin State

    1346Lake

     

    1347Recreation Area

     

     

    134946. Lake Kissimmee

    1352Polk

     

    1353State Park

     

     

    135547. Lake Louisa State

    1359Lake

     

    1360Park (12-1-82)

     

     

    136248. Lake Manatee State

    1366Manatee

     

    1367Recreation Area

     

     

    1369(12-1-82)

     

     

    137049. Lake Rousseau State

    1374Citrus/Levy/Marion

     

    1375Recreation Area

     

     

    1377(12-1-82)

     

     

    137850. Lake Talquin State

    1382Leon

     

    1383Recreation Area

     

     

    1385(12-1-82; as mod.

     

     

    13885-14-86)

     

     

    138951. Little Manatee River

    1393Hillsborough

     

    1394State Recreation Area

     

     

    1397(12-1-82)

     

     

    139852. Little Talbot Island

    1402Duval

     

    1403State Park

     

     

    140553. Long Key State

    1409Monroe

     

    1410Recreation Area

     

     

    141254. Lovers Key State

    1416Lee

     

    1417Recreation Area

     

     

    1419(5-14-86)

     

     

    142055. Manatee Springs

    1423Levy

     

    1424State Park (as mod.

     

     

    142810-4-90)

     

     

    142956. Mike Roess Gold

    1433Clay

     

    1434Head Branch State Park

     

     

    1438(as mod. 5-14-86,

     

     

    14414-19-88, 8-8-94)

     

     

    144357. Myakka River State

    1447Manatee/Sarasota

     

    1448Park

     

     

    144958. North Peninsula

    1452Volusia

     

    1453State Recreation Area

     

     

    1456(5-14-86; as mod.

     

     

    14594-19-88, 10-4-90)

     

     

    146159. Ochlockonee River

    1464Wakulla

     

    1465State Park

     

     

    146760. O'Leno State Park

    1471Alachua/Columbia

     

    1472(as mod. 5-14-86)

     

     

    147561. Oleta River State

    1479Dade

     

    1480Recreation Area

     

     

    1482(12-1-82)

     

     

    148362. Oscar Scherer State

    1487Sarasota

     

    1488Park (as mod. 8-8-94)

     

     

    149263. Peacock Springs

    1495Suwannee

     

    1496State Recreation Area

     

     

    1499(4-19-88)

     

     

    150064. Perdido Key State

    1504Escambia

     

    1505Recreation Area

     

     

    1507(12-1-82)

     

     

    150865. Ponce de Leon

    1512Holmes/Walton

     

    1513Springs State Recreation

     

     

    1516Area

     

     

    151766. Port Charlotte Beach

    1521Charlotte

     

    1522State Recreation Area

     

     

    1525(12-1-82)

     

     

    152667. Rose Sink (addition to Ichetucknee

    1532Columbia

     

    1533Springs State Park) (1-9-05)

     

     

    153768. St. Andrews State

    1541Bay

     

    1542Recreation Area

     

     

    1544(as mod. 5-14-86,

     

     

    15474-19-88)

     

     

    154869. Sebastian Inlet State

    1552Indian River/Brevard

     

    1554Recreation Area

     

     

    155670. Silver River State

    1560Marion

     

    1561Park (4-19-88; as mod.

     

     

    156510-4-90, 8-8-94)

     

     

    156771. Suwannee River

    1570Hamilton/Madison/

     

    1571State Park (as mod.

    1575Suwannee

     

    157610-4-90)

     

     

    157772. Three Rivers State

    1581Jackson

     

    1582Recreation Area

     

     

    158473. T. H. Stone

    1588Gulf

     

    1589Memorial St. Joseph

     

     

    1592Peninsula State Park

     

     

    159574. Tomoka State Park

    1599Volusia

     

    160075. Torreya State Park

    1604Liberty

     

    160576. Wekiwa Springs

    1608Orange/Seminole

     

    1609State Park (as mod.

     

     

    16134-19-88)

     

    1614(d) Waters within State Ornamental Gardens, State Botanical Sites, State Historic Sites, and State Geological Sites.

     

    1630State Ornamental

     

     

     

    1632Gardens, State

     

     

     

    1634Botanical Site, State

     

     

     

    1637Historic Site, or

     

     

     

    1640State Geological Site

    1643County

     

     

    16441. Alfred B. Maclay

    1648Leon

     

     

    1649State Gardens

     

     

     

    16512. Devils Millhopper

    1654Alachua

     

     

    1655State Geological Site

     

     

     

    1658(10-4-90)

     

     

     

    16593. Eden State Gardens

    1663Walton

     

     

    16644. Fort Zachary Taylor

    1668Monroe

     

     

    1669State Historic Site

     

     

     

    1672(10-4-90)

     

     

     

    16735. Indian Key State

    1677Monroe

     

     

    1678Historic Site (10-4-90)

     

     

     

    16816. Key Largo Hammock

    1685Monroe

     

     

    1686State Botanical Site

     

     

     

    1689(5-14-86)

     

     

     

    16907. Koreshan State

    1693Lee

     

     

    1694Historic Site (10-4-90)

     

     

     

    16978. Lignumvitae Key

    1700Monroe

     

     

    1701State Botanical Site

     

     

     

    1704(5-14-86)

     

     

     

    17059. Marjorie Kinnan

    1708Alachua

     

     

    1709Rawlings State Historic

     

     

     

    1712Site (10-4-90)

     

     

     

    171410. Natural Bridge

    1717Leon

     

     

    1718Battlefield State Historic

     

     

     

    1721Site (10-4-90)

     

     

     

    172311. Paynes Creek State

    1727Hardee

     

     

    1728Historic Site (10-4-90)

     

     

     

    173112. Ravine State Gardens

    1735Putnam

     

     

    173613. San Marcos de

    1740Wakulla

     

     

    1741Apalachee State Historic

     

     

     

    1744Site (10-4-90)

     

     

     

    174614. Washington Oaks

    1749Flagler

     

     

    1750State Gardens (as mod.

     

     

     

    17545-14-86)

     

     

     

    175515. Windley Key Fossil

    1759Monroe

     

     

    1760Reef State Geological

     

     

     

    1763Site (10-4-90)

     

     

    1765(e) Waters within State Preserves, State Underwater Archaeological Preserves, and State Reserves.

     

    1777State Preserve or State

     

     

    1781Reserve

    1782County

     

    17831. Anclote Key State

    1787Pasco/Pinellas

     

    1788Preserve (12-1-82)

     

     

    17902. Cape St. George State

    1795Franklin

     

    1796Reserve (12-1-82)

     

     

    17983. Cedar Key Scrub

    1802Levy

     

    1803State Reserve (12-1-82;

     

     

    1806as mod. 4-19-88)

     

     

    18094. Charlotte Harbor

    1812Charlotte

     

    1813State Reserve (as mod.

     

     

    18174-19-88)

     

     

    18185. Crystal River State

    1822Citrus

     

    1823Reserve (5-14-86; as

     

     

    1826mod. 4-19-88)

     

     

    18286. Fakahatchee Strand

    1831Collier

     

    1832State Preserve (12-1-82;

     

     

    1835as mod. 5-14-86,

     

     

    18384-19-88, 10-4-90,

     

     

    18408-8-94)

     

     

    18417. Haw Creek State

    1845Flagler/Putnam/

     

    1846Preserve (12-1-82)

    1848Volusia

     

    18498. Lower Wekiva River

    1853Lake/Seminole

     

    1854State Reserve (12-1-82)

     

     

    18579. Nassau Valley State

    1861Duval/Nassau

     

    1862Reserve (12-1-82)

     

     

    186410. Paynes Prairie State

    1868Alachua

     

    1869Preserve (as mod.

     

     

    187210-4-90, 8-8-94)

     

     

    187411. Prairie-Lakes State

    1877Osceola

     

    1878Preserve

     

     

    187912. River Rise State

    1883Alachua/Columbia

     

    1884Preserve (12-1-82; as

     

     

    1887mod. 8-8-94)

     

     

    188913. Rock Springs Run

    1893Orange

     

    1894State Reserve (5-14-86;

     

     

    1897as mod. 4-19-88)

     

     

    190014. San Felasco

    1903Alachua

     

    1904Hammock State

     

     

    1906Preserve (12-1-82; as

     

     

    1909mod. 5-14-86, 4-19-88)

     

     

    191215. San Pedro State

    1916Monroe

     

    1917Underwater

     

     

    1918Archaeological Preserve

     

     

    1920(10-4-90)

     

     

    192116. Savannas State

    1924Martin/St. Lucie

     

    1926Reserve (12-1-82; as

     

     

    1929mod. 5-14-86, 10-4-90,

     

     

    19328-8-94)

     

     

    193317. St. Lucie Inlet State

    1938Martin

     

    1939Preserve (12-1-82)

     

     

    194118. Waccasassa Bay

    1944Levy

     

    1945State Preserve (12-1-82;

     

     

    1948as mod. 4-19-88)

     

     

    195119. Weedon Island State

    1955Pinellas

     

    1956Preserve (12-1-82)

     

     

    195820. William Beardell

    1961Orange

     

    1962Tosohatchee State

     

     

    1964Reserve (12-1-82)

     

    1966(f) Waters within Areas Acquired through Donation, Trade, or Purchased Under the Environmentally Endangered Lands Bond Program, Conservation and Recreation Lands Program, Land Acquisition Trust Fund Program, and Save Our Coast Program.

     

    1998Program Area

    2000County

     

     

    20011. Andrews Tract

    2004Levy

     

     

    2005(5-14-86; as mod.

     

     

     

    20084-19-88, 8-8-94)

     

     

     

    20102. Apalachicola Bay

    2013Franklin

     

     

    2014(8-8-94)

     

     

     

    20153. Barefoot Beach

    2018Collier

     

     

    2019(12-1-82)

     

     

     

    20204. Beker Tracts (10-4-90)

     

    2024Manatee

     

    20255. Big Bend Coastal

    2029Dixie/Taylor

     

     

    2030Tract (4-19-88; as mod.

     

     

     

    203410-4-90)

     

     

     

    20356. Big Shoals (4-19-88)

    2039Hamilton

     

     

    20407. B.M.K. Ranch

    2043Lake/Orange

     

     

    2044(8-8-94)

     

     

     

    20458. Bower Tract

    2048Hillsborough

     

     

    2049(5-14-86; as mod.

     

     

     

    20524-19-88)

     

     

     

    20539. Caravelle Ranch

    2056Putnam

     

     

    2057(8-8-94)

     

     

     

    205810. Carlton Half-Moon

     

     

     

    2061Ranch (8-8-94)

    2063Sumter

     

     

    206411. Catfish Creek

    2067Polk

     

     

    2068(8-8-94)

     

     

     

    206912. Chassahowitzka

    2071Hernando/Citrus

     

     

    2072Swamp (5-14-86; as

     

     

     

    2075mod. 4-19-88, 8-8-94)

     

     

     

    207813. Coupon Bight

    2081Monroe

     

     

    2082(10-4-90; as mod.

     

     

     

    20858-8-94)

     

     

     

    208614. Crystal River

    2089Citrus

     

     

    2090(10-4-90)

     

     

     

    209115. Curry Hammock

    2094Monroe

     

     

    2095(8-8-94)

     

     

     

    209616. Deering

    2098Dade

     

     

    2099Hammock/Estate

     

     

     

    2100(5-14-86; as mod.

     

     

     

    21034-19-88, 8-8-94)

     

     

     

    210517. East Everglades

    2108Dade

     

     

    2109(5-14-86)

     

     

     

    211018. Econfina River

    2113Taylor

     

     

    2114(8-8-94)

     

     

     

    211519. Emerson Point

    2118Manatee

     

     

    2119(8-8-94)

     

     

     

    212020. Escambia Bay Bluffs

    2124Escambia

     

     

    2125(5-14-86)

     

     

     

    212621. Estero Bay (8-8-94)

    2130Lee

     

     

    213122. Florida First

    2134Levy

     

     

    2135Magnitude Springs

     

     

     

    2137(8-8-94)

     

     

     

    213823. Ft. George Island

    2142Duval

     

     

    2143(10-4-90)

     

     

     

    214424. Ft. Mose (8-8-94)

    2148St. Johns

     

     

    215025. Ft. San Luis

    2154Leon

     

     

    2155(5-14-86; as mod.

     

     

     

    21588-8-94)

     

     

     

    215926. Gateway (5-14-86)

    2162Pinellas

     

     

    216327. Gills Tract (8-8-94)

    2167Pasco

     

     

    216828. Green Turtle Beach

    2172St. Lucie

     

     

    2174(4-19-88)

     

     

     

    217529. Guana River

    2178St. Johns

     

     

    2180(5-14-86; as mod.

     

     

     

    21834-19-88)

     

     

     

    218430. Homosassa

    2186Citrus

     

     

    2187Reserve/Walker Tract

     

     

     

    2189(8-8-94)

     

     

     

    219031. Indian River North

    2194Indian River

     

     

    2196Beach (5-14-86)

     

     

     

    219832. ITT/Hammock

    2200Dade

     

     

    2201(5-14-86)

     

     

     

    220233. Josslyn Island

    2205Lee

     

     

    2206(10-4-90)

     

     

     

    220734. Levy County

    2210Levy

     

     

    2211Forest/Sandhills (8-8-94)

     

     

     

    221335. Letchworth Mounds

    2216Jefferson

     

     

    2217(8-8-94)

     

     

     

    221836. Lower

    2220Seminole

     

     

    2221Econlockhatchee

     

     

     

    2222(8-8-94)

     

     

     

    222337. Martin County

    2226Martin

     

     

    2227Tracts (5-14-86)

     

     

     

    222938. Mashes Sands

    2232Wakulla

     

     

    2233(5-14-86)

     

     

     

    223439. Miami Rockridge

    2237Dade

     

     

    2238Pinelands (8-8-94)

     

     

     

    224040. Milton to Whiting

    2244Santa Rosa

     

     

    2246Field (8-8-94)

     

     

     

    224841. North Beach

    2251Broward

     

     

    2252(5-14-86)

     

     

     

    225342. North Key Largo

    2257Monroe

     

     

    2258Hammock (5-14-86; as

     

     

     

    2261mod. 4-19-88, 10-4-90,

     

     

     

    22648-8-94)

     

     

     

    226543. Placid Lakes (8-8-94)

    2269Highlands

     

     

    227044. Point Washington

    2273Walton

     

     

    2274(8-8-94)

     

     

     

    227545. Port Bougainville

    2278Monroe

     

     

    2279(10-4-90)

     

     

     

    228046. Rainbow

    2282Marion

     

     

    2283River/Springs (8-8-94)

     

     

     

    228547. Rookery Bay

    2288Collier

     

     

    2289(10-4-90; as mod.

     

     

     

    22928-8-94)

     

     

     

    229348. Rotenberger (as

    2296Palm Beach

     

     

    2298mod. 4-19-88, 8-8-94)

     

     

     

    230149. Saddle Blanket

    2304Polk

     

     

    2305Lakes Scrub (8-8-94)

     

     

     

    230850. Save Our Everglades

    2312Collier

     

     

    2313(10-4-90; as mod.

     

     

     

    23168-8-94)

     

     

     

    231751. Sea Branch (8-8-94)

    2321Martin

     

     

    232252. Seminole

    2324Lake

     

     

    2325Springs/Woods (8-8-94)

     

     

     

    232753. Snake Warrior

    2330Broward

     

     

    2331Island (Oaks of

     

     

     

    2334Miramar) (8-8-94)

     

     

     

    233654. Spring Hammock

    2339Seminole

     

     

    2340(4-19-88; as mod.

     

     

     

    234310-4-90)

     

     

     

    234455. Spruce Creek

    2347Volusia

     

     

    2348(4-19-88; as mod.

     

     

     

    23518-8-94)

     

     

     

    235256. St. Martins River

    2356Citrus

     

     

    2357(8-8-94)

     

     

     

    235857. Stark Tract (10-4-90)

    2362Volusia

     

     

    236358. Stoney-Lane

    2365Citrus

     

     

    2366(10-4-90)

     

     

     

    236759. Surfside Additions

    2370St. Lucie

     

     

    2372(5-14-86)

     

     

     

    237360. Three Lakes/Prairie

    2376Osceola

     

     

    2377Lakes (as mod. 8-8-94)

     

     

     

    238161. Topsail Hill (8-8-94)

    2385Walton

     

     

    238662. Upper Black Creek

    2390Clay

     

     

    2391(8-8-94)

     

     

     

    239263. Volusia Water

    2395Volusia

     

     

    2396Recharge Area

     

     

     

    239864. Wacissa/Aucilla

    2400Jefferson/Taylor

     

     

    2401Rivers (10-4-90)

     

     

     

    240365. Wekiva River

    2406Seminole

     

     

    2407Buffers (8-8-94)

     

     

     

    240966. Westlake (5-14-86;

    2412Broward

     

     

    2413as mod. 4-19-88)

     

     

     

    241667. Wetstone/Berkovitz

    2418Pasco

     

     

    2419(8-8-94)

     

     

     

    242068. Withlacoochee

    2422Sumter

     

     

    2423Tracts (12-1-82)

     

     

    2425(g) Waters within National Seashores.

     

    2430National Seashores

    2432County

     

    24331. Canaveral

    2435Brevard/Volusia

     

    24362. Gulf Islands

    2439Escambia/Santa Rosa

    2441(h) Waters within State Aquatic Preserves.

     

    2447Aquatic Preserves

    2449County

     

    24501. Alligator Harbor

    2453Franklin

     

    24542. Apalachicola Bay

    2457Franklin

     

    24583. Banana River (as

     

     

    2462mod. 8-8-94)

    2464Brevard

     

    24654. Big Bend Seagrasses

    2469Wakulla/Taylor/

     

     

    2470Jefferson/Dixie/

     

     

    2471Levy

    2472except for the following areas:

    2477a. Keaton Beach, Taylor County – Begin at 29º 49' 50'' N. Lat., 83º 35' 24'' W. Long.; then west to 29º 49' 45'', 83º 35' 50''; then south to 29º 49' 04'', 83º 35' 48"; then east to 29º 49' 04'', 83º 35' 24''; then north to the point of beginning.

    2529b. Steinhatchee, Taylor County – Begin at 29º 40' 35'', 83º 22' 10''; then west to 29º 40' 35'', 83º 23' 10''; then north to 29º 41', 83º 23' 10"; then west to 29º 41', 83º 24' 10''; then south to the Taylor County-Dixie County boundary; then eastward along the boundary to 29º 39' 55'', 83º 22' 10''; then north to the point of beginning.

    2594c. Suwannee, Dixie County – Begin at 29º 20' 30'', 83º 08' 10"; then west to 29º 20' 30'', 83º 08' 25''; then south to 29º 20'05'', 83º 08' 25''; then southwesterly along SR 349 to 29º 19' 51'', 83º 08' 35''; then west to 29º 19' 51'', 83º 08' 45''; then southwesterly to 29º 19' 40'', 83º 09' 12''; then south to 29º 19' 30", 83º 09' 12"; then northeasterly to 29º 19' 39", 83º 08' 53"; then southeasterly to 29º 19' 25", 83º 08' 41"; then southwesterly to 29º 19' 20", 83º 08' 49"; then southeasterly to 29º 19' 14", 83º 08' 41"; then northeasterly along the bank of the Suwannee River to and along the bank of Demory Creek to 29º 19' 45", 83º 08' 10"; then north to the point of beginning.

    2730d. Cedar Key unincorporated airport area, Levy County – Begin at 29º 08' 26", 83º 03' 17"; then south to 29º 07' 34", 83º 03' 17", then northeasterly to 29º 07' 48", 83º 02' 33"; beginning northerly and tracing the corporate limit of Cedar Key to the point of beginning.

    2780e. Cedar Key unincorporated causeway area, Levy County – That portion of Section 20 lying within 1000 feet of the centerline of SR 24 and lying north of a line 500 feet northeast of and parallel to the northern corporate limit of Cedar Key.

    2824f. Cedar Key channel, Levy County – Begin at 29º 08' 58", 83º 01' 17"; then west to 29º 08' 58", 83º 01' 24"; then south to 29º 08' 05", 83º 01' 26"; then northeasterly to 29º 08' 08", 83º 01' 17"; then northerly to the point of beginning.

    2873g. Keaton Beach navigation channel, Taylor County – Begin at 29º 49' 02", 83º 35' 30"; then west to 29º 49' 02", 83º 37' 58"; then south to 29º 48' 45", 83º 37' 58"; then east to 29º 48' 45", 83º 35' 30"; then north to the point of beginning.

    2923h. Keaton Beach local channels, Taylor County – Begin at 29º 49' 01", 83º 35' 38"; then southeast to 29º 48' 55", 83º 35' 15"; then northeast to 29º 48' 59", 83º 35' 13"; then northwest to 29º 49' 06", 83º 35' 36"; then southwest to the point of beginning. (10-29-86)

     

    29745. Biscayne Bay (Cape

    2978Dade/Monroe

     

    2979Florida)

     

     

    29806. Biscayne Bay (Card

    2984Dade/Monroe

     

    2985Sound) (12-1-82)

     

     

    29877. Boca Ciega Bay

    2991Pinellas

     

    29928. Cape Haze

    2995Charlotte/Lee

     

    29969. Cape Romano-Ten

    2999Collier

     

    3000Thousand Islands

     

     

    300210. Cockroach Bay

    3005Hillsborough

     

    300611. Coupon Bight

    3009Monroe

     

    301012. Estero Bay (as mod.

    3015Lee

     

    30164-19-88)

     

     

    301713. Fort Clinch State Park

    3022Nassau

     

    302314. Fort Pickens State

    3027Santa Rosa/Escambia

     

    3029Park

     

     

    303015. Gasparilla

    3032Charlotte/Lee

     

    3033Sound-Charlotte Harbor

     

     

    3035(as mod. 10-4-90)

     

     

    303816. Guana River Marsh

    3042St. Johns

     

    3044(8-8-94)

     

     

    304517. Indian River

    3048Brevard/Indian River

     

    3050Malabar to Vero Beach

     

     

    305418. Indian River

    3057Brevard/Indian River

     

    3059Malabar to Vero Beach

     

     

    3063(additions), except those

     

     

    3066Indian River portions of

     

     

    3070Sebastian Creek and

     

     

    3073Turkey Creek upstream

     

     

    3076of U.S. Highway 1

     

     

    3080(1-26-88)

     

     

    308119. Indian River Vero

    3085Indian River/St. Lucie

     

    3088Beach to Ft. Pierce (as

     

     

    3093mod. 10-4-90)

     

     

    309520. Jensen Beach to

    3099Martin/Palm Beach/St. Lucie

     

    3102Jupiter Inlet (as mod.

     

     

    310610-4-90)

     

     

    310721. Lake Jackson

    3110Leon

     

    311122. Lemon Bay

    3114Charlotte/Sarasota

     

    3115(4-19-88; as mod.

     

     

    311810-4-90)

     

     

    311923. Lignumvitae Key

    3122Monroe

     

    312324. Loxahatchee

    3125Martin/Palm Beach

     

    3127River-Lake Worth

     

     

    3129Creek (as mod. 8-8-94)

     

     

    313325. Matlacha Pass

    3136Lee

     

    313726. Mosquito Lagoon

    3140Volusia/Brevard

     

    314127. Nassau River-St.

    3144Nassau/Duval

     

    3145Johns River Marshes

     

     

    314828. North Fork, St. Lucie

    3153St. Lucie/Martin

     

    315529. Oklawaha River

    3158Marion

     

    3159(10-4-90)

     

     

    316030. Pellicer Creek

    3163St. Johns/Flagler

     

    316531. Pine Island Sound

    3169Lee

     

    317032. Pinellas County

    3173Pinellas

     

    317433. Rainbow Springs

    3177Marion

     

    3178(4-19-88)

     

     

    317934. Rocky Bayou State

    3183Okaloosa

     

    3184Park

     

     

    318535. Rookery Bay

    3188Collier

     

    3189(12-1-82; as mod.

     

     

    319211-24-87, 7-11-91)

     

     

    319436. St. Andrews State

    3198Bay

     

    3199Park

     

     

    320037. St. Joseph Bay

    3204Gulf

     

    320538. St. Martins Marsh

    3209Citrus

     

    3210(as mod. 8-8-94)

     

     

    321339. Terra Ceia (5-22-86)

    3217Manatee

     

    321840. Tomoka Marsh

    3221Volusia/Flagler

     

    322241. Wekiva River

    3225Lake/Orange/

     

    3226(12-1-82)

    3227Seminole

     

    322842. Wekiva River

    3231Lake/Seminole/

     

    3232Addition, except that

    3235Volusia

     

    3236portion of the St. Johns

     

     

    3241River between Interstate

     

     

    3244Highway 4 and the

     

     

    3248Wekiva River

     

     

    3250confluence (12-28-88)

     

     

    325243. Yellow River Marsh

    3256Santa Rosa

    3258(i) Special Waters.

    32611. Apalachicola River except for the following areas:

    3269a. From a point 50 feet north of the northern boundary of the Jackson County Port Authority Slip, and including the slip itself, downstream to a point about four-tenths of a mile downstream, and specifically identified by navigation mile 103 on the 1982 U.S. Geological Survey Quadrangle Map of Sneads, Florida; and

    3321b. From 850 feet downstream of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Blountstown Navigation Gage in Calhoun County, north to a point approximately 2,700 feet upstream of the Gage, and specifically identified by the line passing through 30º25'45" N. Lat. and 85º1'35"W. Long.; and 30º25'38"N. Lat. and 85º1'20" W. Long. (12-11-84).

    33752. Aucilla River.

    33783. Blackwater River.

    33814. Butler Chain of Lakes – consisting of Lake Butler, Lake Down, Wauseon Bay, Lake Louise, Lake Palmer (also known as Lake Isleworth), Lake Chase, Lake Tibet, Lake Sheen, Pocket Lake, Fish Lake, and the waterways which connect these lakes (3-1-84), and Lake Blanche and its connecting waterway (2-18-87).

    34305. Chassahowitzka River System including: Potter, Salt, Baird, Johnson, Crawford, Ryle, and Stevenson Creeks, and other tributaries to the Chassahowitzka River; but excluding artificial waterbodies, defined as any waterbody created by dredging, or excavation, or by the filling in of its boundaries, including canals as defined in subsection 347862-312.020(3), 3479F.A.C. (1-5-93).

    34816. Chipola River.

    34847. Choctawhatchee River.

    34878. Clermont Chain of Lakes – consisting of Lake Louisa (also known as Lake Louise), Lake Susan, Lake Crescent, Lake Minnehaha, Lake Winona, Lake Palatlakaha, Lake Hiawatha, Lake Minneola, Lake Wilson, Lake Cook, Cherry Lake, Lake Hunt, Lake Stewart, Lake Lucy, Lake Emma, and the waterways that interconnect Clermont Chain of Lakes (5-28-86).

    35409. Crooked Lake in Polk County including the area known as Little Crooked Lake and the connecting waterway between these waterbodies; less however, artificial waterbodies, defined as any waterbody created by dredging, or excavation, or by the filling in of its boundaries, including canals as defined in subsection 358862-312.020(3), 3589F.A.C. (4-9-87).

    359110. Crystal River, including Kings Bay (2-1-83).

    359811. Econlockhatchee River System – consisting of the Econlockhatchee River and the following tributaries:

    3612a. Little Econlockhatchee River upstream to Michaels Dam in Jay Blanchard Park; and

    3625b. Mills Creek upstream to Mills Lake; and

    3633c. Southerly branch of Mills Creek upstream to Fort Christmas Road in Section 2, Township 22 South, Range 32 East; and

    3654d. Silcox Branch (branch of Mills Creek) upstream to Lake Pickett; and

    3666e. Long Branch upstream to the eastern section line of Section 34, Township 22 South, Range 32 East; and

    3685f. Hart Branch upstream to the Old Railroad Grade in Section 18, Township 23 South, Range 32 East; and

    3704g. Cowpen Branch upstream to the southernmost bifurcation of the creek in Section 20, Township 23 South, Range 32 East; and

    3725h. Green Branch upstream to the western section line of Section 29, Township 23 South, Range 32 East; and

    3744i. Turkey Creek upstream to Weewahootee Road in Section 5, Township 24 South, Range 32 East, and to the west section lines of Section 5, Township 24 South, Range 32 East, and Section 32, Township 23 South, Range 32 East; and

    3785j. Little Creek upstream to the eastern section line of Section 22, Township 24 South, Range 32 East; and

    3804k. Fourmile Creek upstream to the southern line of the NE 1{2} of Section 28, Township 24 South, Range 32 East; and

    3826l. Econlockhatchee River Swamp upstream to State Road 532;

    3835m. But excluding all other tributaries and artificial water bodies, defined as any water body created by dredging, or excavation, or by the filling in of its boundaries, including canals as defined in subsection 386962-312.020(3), 3870F.A.C. (6-18-92).

    387212. Estero Bay Tributaries including: Hendry Creek to State Road 865, Big Bayou, Mullock Creek to U.S. 41 (State Road 45); Mud Creek; Estero River (north and south branches) to I-75 Halfway Creek to State Road 41; Spring Creek to Business Route 41 (State Road 887, old State Road 41), and the unnamed south branch of Spring Creek in Sections 20 and 29; Imperial River to the eastern line of Section 31, Range 26 East, Township 47 South, Oak Creek, and Leitner Creek; except for Tenmile Canal and any artificial water bodies, defined as any water body created by dredging, or excavation, or by the filling in of its boundaries, including canals as defined in subsection 398862-312.020(3), 3989F.A.C. (10-4-90).

    399113. Florida Keys, including channels as defined in subsection 400062-312.020(4), 4001F.A.C., and described as follows: Commence at the northeasterly most point of Palo Alto Key and run due north to a point at the center of the channel of Broad Creek as the point of beginning, thence due east to the eastern boundary of the jurisdictional waters of the State of Florida, thence meander southerly along said eastern boundary to a point due south of the westernmost point of the island of Key West; thence westerly, northerly and easterly along the arc of a curve three leagues distant from the westernmost point of the island of Key West to a point due north of the island of Key West; thence northeasterly three leagues distant from the most northerly land of the Florida Keys to the intersection with the boundary of the Everglades National Park; thence southeasterly, northeasterly and northwesterly along the boundary of the Everglades National Park to the intersection with the Dade County-Monroe County line; thence northeasterly and easterly along the Dade County-Monroe County line to the point of beginning; less however, three areas:

    4176a. Key West Sewage Outfall, being a circle 150 feet in radius from the point of discharge located at approximately 24º 32' 13" N. Latitude and 81º 48' 55" W. Longitude; and

    4208b. Stock Island Power Plant Mixing Zone; being a circle 150 feet in radius from the end of the power plant discharge canal; and

    4232c. Artificial waterbodies, defined as any waterbody created by dredging, or excavation, or by the filling in of its boundaries, including canals as defined in subsection 425862-312.020(3), 4259F.A.C. (5-8-85).

    426114. Hillsborough River from Fletcher Avenue (State Road 582A) in Hillsborough County upstream to the Withlacoochee River Overflow in Pasco County, and the following tributaries:

    4286a. Crystal Springs; and

    4290b. Blackwater Creek westward of the Hillsborough – Polk County line; and

    4302c. Cypress Creek, Thirteenmile Run eastward of Livingston Avenue, and Big Cypress Swamp upstream to and including the Cypress Creek Wellfield, as delineated in the maps entitled “Cypress Creek OFW Boundary Maps,” incorporated herein by reference; and

    4340d. Trout Creek upstream to Bruce B. Downs Boulevard (State Road 581);

    4352e. But excluding all other tributaries as well as the proposed transportation corridor, which crosses Cypress Creek in Section 21, Township 27 South, Range 19 East, as identified in the Adopted 2010 Long Range Transportation Plan of the Metropolitan Planning Organization, dated May 26, 1993.

    4397f. A copy of the maps referenced in subparagraph c. above may be obtained from the Department of Environmental Protection, Bureau of Surface Water Management, 2600 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee, Florida 32399-2400 (4-12-95).

    443015. Homosassa River System including: Halls River, Turtle, Otter, Battle, and Price Creeks, and other tributaries to the Homosassa River; but excluding artificial waterbodies, defined as any waterbody created by dredging, or excavation, or by the filling in of its boundaries, including canals as defined in subsection 447762-312.020(3), 4478F.A.C. (1-5-93).

    448016. Kingsley Lake and Black Creek (North Fork) downstream to the northern line of Section 23, Township 5 South, Range 23 East, including all tributaries along this segment of Black Creek (11-8-90).

    451217. Lake Disston – Specifically including Lake Disston plus contiguous wetlands within the following areas: Township 14 South, Range 29 East, Sections 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 9, 8 and 7 in Flagler County; and Township 14 South, Range 28 East, Sections 13 and 24 in Volusia County except:

    4562a. Artificial water bodies defined as any water body created by dredging, or excavation, or by the filling in of its boundaries, including canals as defined in subsection 459062-312.020(3), 4591F.A.C.; and

    4593b. Any natural water bodies connected by artificial water bodies to the above-described system (4-4-01).

    460818. Lake Powell, Phillips Inlet, and all tributaries to Lake Powell as bounded by the following described line: Begin at the Northwest corner of Section 26, Township 2 South, Range 18 West; thence East to the Northwest corner of Section 29, Township 2 South, Range 17 West; thence South to the Northwest corner of the SW 1/4 of Section 29, Township 2 South, Range 17 West; thence East to the West line of Section 27, Township 2 South, Range 17 West, thence South to the mean high water line of the Gulf of Mexico; thence meander Northwest along the mean high water line to the West line of Section 35, Township 2 South, Range 18 West; thence North to the point of beginning (8-18-91).

    473219. Lemon Bay estuarine system – from Boca Grande Causeway northward to approximately two thousand feet northwest of the mouth of Alligator Creek, specifically identified as the East line of Section 31, Township 39 South, Range 19 East, including Placida Harbor, Gasparilla Pass, Kettle Harbor, Bocilla Lagoon, Bocilla Pass, Knight Pass, Stump Pass, Lemon Bay, Buck Creek upstream to County Road 775, Oyster Creek upstream to County Road 775, Ainger (Rock) Creek upstream to County Road 775, and Godfrey (Godfried, Gottfried) Creek upstream to County Road 775; but excluding:

    4821a. Alligator Creek, Forked Creek, Lemon Creek, and all other tributaries; and

    4833b. Artificial waterbodies, defined as any waterbody created by dredging, or excavation, or by the filling in of its boundaries, including canals as defined in subsection 485962-312.020(3), 4860F.A.C. (4-29-86).

    486220. Little Manatee River – from its mouth to the western crossing of the river by S.R. 674, including Hayes, Mill and Bolster Bayous, but excluding South Fork, Ruskin Inlet and all other tributaries (10-1-82).

    489721. Lochloosa Lake (including Little Lochloosa Lake, Lochloosa Lake Right Arm, and Lochloosa Creek upstream to County Road 20A) (12-15-87).

    491722. Myakka River between State Road 771 (El Jobean Bridge) and the Charlotte-Sarasota County line, except for artificial waterbodies, defined as any waterbody created by dredging, or excavation, or by the filling in of its boundaries, including canals as defined in subsection 495962-312.020(3), 4960F.A.C. (4-19-88).

    496223. Ochlockonee River.

    496524. Oklawaha River between the eastern line of Section 36, Township 15 South, Range 23 East, and Eureka Lock and Dam, including Turkey Creek, Strouds Creek, Dead River (the water body so named near Gores Landing), Cedar Creek, and Fish Creek, but excluding Marshall Swamp, the Dead River (the water body so named exiting Marshall Swamp), and all other tributaries (12-20-89).

    502625. Orange Lake up to the U.S. Highway 301 bridge, the River Styx up to Camps Canal, and Cross Creek (4-9-87).

    504726. Perdido River.

    505027. Rainbow River, including Indian Creek, but excluding all other tributaries (1-17-85).

    506228. Santa Fe River System – consisting of the Santa Fe River, Lake Santa Fe, Little Lake Santa Fe, Santa Fe Swamp, Olustee Creek, and the Ichetucknee River below S.R. 27, but excluding all other tributaries (8-16-84).

    509929. Sarasota Bay estuarine system – generally extending from Venice north to the Hillsborough-Manatee County line and specifically described as follows: Commence at the northern tip of Anna Maria Island and follow a line running to the southern tip of Egmont Key until intersecting the boundary between Hillsborough and Manatee Counties; thence run easterly and northeasterly along the county boundary until intersecting the Intracoastal Waterway; thence proceed southerly until intersecting a line between the southern tip of Mullet Key and the western tip of Snead Island; thence proceed southeasterly along said line to the western tip of Snead Island; thence to De Soto Point; and thence westerly and southerly including all of the Sarasota Bay estuarine system southward to the northernmost U.S. Highway Business Route 41 bridge over the Intracoastal Waterway in Venice, including Anna Maria Sound, Passage Key Inlet, Perico Bayou, Palma Sola Bay, Longboat Pass, Sarasota Bay, New Pass, Big Sarasota Pass, Roberts Bay, Little Sarasota Bay, Dryman Bay, Blackburn Bay, Lyons Bay, Venice Inlet, Dona Bay upstream to the U.S. Highway 41 bridge, and Roberts Bay upstream to the U.S. Highway 41 bridge; less however, the following areas:

    5290a. All tributaries, including Palma Sola Creek, Bowlees Creek, Whitaker Bayou, Hudson Bayou, Phillippi Creek, Catfish Creek, North Creek, South Creek, Shakett Creek, Curry Creek; and

    5316b. A circle 1500 feet in radius from the mouth of Whitaker Bayou; and

    5330c. A circle 1500 feet in radius from the mouth of Phillippi Creek; and

    5344d. Artificial waterbodies, defined as any waterbody created by dredging, or excavation, or by the filling in of its boundaries, including canals as defined in subsection 537062-312.020(3), 5371F.A.C. (4-29-86).

    5373e. The designation shall not affect the consideration by the Department of an application for Site Specific Alternative Criteria for the discharge of the City of Bradenton’s Municipal Sewage Treatment Plant being built under Department of Environmental Protection Construction Permit No. DC41-81224. The application will be processed under the regulations of the Department existing on February 18, 1986.

    543130. St. Marks River – except that part between Rattlesnake Branch and the confluence of the St. Marks and Wakulla Rivers.

    545231. Shoal River.

    545532. Silver River (Marion County) (4-9-87).

    546133. Spruce Creek upstream to State Road 40A, and the following tributaries:

    5473a. Unnamed tributary upstream to the Southern section line of Section 4, Township 17 South, Range 33 East; and

    5492b. Unnamed tributary upstream to the Northern section line of Section 20, Township 16 South, Range 33 East; and

    5511c. Unnamed tributary upstream to the Northern section line of Section 23, Township 16 South, Range 32 East (right fork), and to the Western line of the NE 1/4 of Section 27, Township 16 South, Range 32 East; and

    5550d. Unnamed tributary upstream to the Western section line Section 35, Township 16 South, Range 32 East; and

    5568e. Strickland Bay; and Turnbull Bay and Turnbull Creek upstream to the Northwestern section line of Section 43, Township 17 South, Range 33 East; and

    5593f. Murray Creek upstream to the Town of Ponce Inlet municipal limits; and

    5606g. Waters east from U.S. Highway 1 following the northerly and southerly municipal limits of the Town of Ponce Inlet to its intersection with the western boundary of the Intracoastal Waterway and including Rose Bay upstream to Nova Road (State Road 5A);

    5648h. But excluding all other tributaries (7-11-91).

    565534. Suwannee River.

    565835. Tomoka River upstream to Interstate Highway 4; and the following tributaries:

    5670a. Priest Branch upstream to the Western and Southern section lines of Section 6, Township 15 South, Range 32 East; and

    5691b. Little Tomoka River and its tributaries as bounded by the following described line: Begin at the Southwestern point of confluence between the Tomoka River and the Little Tomoka River; thence meander upstream along the Little Tomoka River to the Western section line of Section 25, Township 14 South, Range 31 East; thence South to the Southwest corner of Section 25, Township 14 South, Range 31 East; thence West to the Southwest corner of Section 28, Township 14 South, Range 31 East; thence North to the Northwest corner of Section 28, Township 14 South, Range 31 East; thence East to the West section line of Section 25, Township 14 South, Range 31 East; thence South to the Northern shore of the Little Tomoka River; thence meander easterly to the confluence with the Tomoka River; thence South to the point of beginning; and

    5833c. Groover Branch upstream to the Northern section line of Section 24, Township 14 South, Range 31 East; and

    5852d. Misner’s Branch upstream to the Northern section line of Section 29, Township 14 South, Range 32 East; and

    5871e. Thompson Creek and Strickland Creek upstream to the Northern section line of Section 40, Township 14 South, Range 32 East;

    5892f. But excluding all other tributaries (7-11-91).

    589936. Wacissa River.

    590237. Wakulla River.

    590538. Weekiwachee Riverine and Spring System – consisting of the Weekiwachee Springs and River, Mud Springs and River, Jenkins Creek, Salt Spring and Creek, the Weekiwachee Swamp, and all tributaries and contiguous wetlands within the following sections: Township 23 South, Range 17 East, Sections 2-9; Township 22 South, Range 17 East, Sections 20, 21, and 27-35, together with that portion of Section 19 that is southerly of CR 550 (Cortez Blvd.); Township 22 South, Range 16 East, Sections 25 and 36; including any and all waters, and wetlands contiguous to the tributaries located southerly of the north line of Section 25, Township 22 South, Range 16 East and westerly projection thereof and easterly of the west line of Section 36, Township 22 South, Range 16 East and northerly projection thereof, and easterly of a line through latitude 28º 32’ 52” North, longitude 82º 39’ 23” West, and through latitude 28º 31’ 47” North, longitude 82º 39’ 52” West (North American Datum of 1983). This OFW excludes artificial waters defined as any water body created by dredging, or excavation, or by the filling in of its boundaries, including canals as defined in subsection 609762-312.020(3), 6098F.A.C. (12-11-03).

    610039. Wekiva River System – consisting of the Wekiva River, Rock Springs Run and its tributary Sulphur Spring, the Little Wekiva River south to its confluence with the southernmost run of Sanlando Springs, Black Water Creek and Swamp (up to Lake Dorr), Lake Norris, Seminole Springs and Creek, Seminole Swamp, Sulphur Spring and Run, and Messant Spring and Creek, but excluding all other tributaries (12-28-88).

    616540. Wiggins Pass Estuarine Area and the Cocohatchee River System – the estuarine and marine waters from the Lee/Collier County line southward through and including Water Turkey Bay to 50 feet north of S.R. 846 (Bluebill Ave.) 1995 right-of-way; the Cocohatchee River downstream from 50 feet west of U.S. 41 1995 right-of-way; and Wiggins Pass; but excluding maintenance dredging as authorized by Section 6228403.813(1)(f), F.S., 6230in the following areas:

    6234a. Wiggins Pass from the Gulf of Mexico eastward for 200 linear feet (as measured from the southwestern point of Little Hickory Island);

    6257b. The channel (South Channel, Vanderbilt Channel), that connects Wiggins Pass with Vanderbilt Lagoon through Water Turkey Bay; and

    6276c. East Channel (for purposes of this designation described as the East Channel from its confluence with South Channel to Vanderbilt Drive, including all waters surrounding the spoil islands known as Conklin Point and Island Marina) (7-16-96).

    631341. Withlacoochee Riverine and Lake System, including:

    6320a. The Withlacoochee River downstream of State Road 33 in Lake County to eastern section line of Section 33, Township 16 South, Range 18 East; and

    6346b. The lower Withlacoochee River, from the Gulf of Mexico to the Cross Florida Barge Canal By-Pass Spillway, but not including that portion of the river between Lake Rousseau and the Cross Florida Barge Canal; and

    6382c. The Little Withlacoochee River; and

    6388d. Jumper Creek downstream of State Road 35, including Jumper Creek Swamp; and

    6401e. Gum Springs, Gum Slough (Dead River), and Gum Swamp; and

    6412f. Lake Panasoffkee, Outlet River, Little Jones Creek, Big Jones Creek, and Rutland Creek; and

    6427g. Shady (Brook, Panasoffkee) Creek downstream of State Road 468, including Warm Spring Hammock; and

    6442h. Lake Tsala Apopka; and

    6447i. But excluding all other tributaries and artificial waterbodies, defined as any waterbody created by dredging, or excavation, or by the filling in of its boundaries, including canals as defined in subsection 647962-312.020(3), 6480F.A.C. (4-10-89); and

    6483(j) Waters within Rivers Designated Under the Florida Scenic and Wild Rivers Program, Federal Wild and Scenic Rivers Act of 1968 as amended, and Myakka River Wild and Scenic Designation and Preservation Act

    6516River Segment6518County

    65191. Loxahatchee National6522Martin/Palm Beach

    6524Wild and Scenic River

    6528Segment (5-14-86)

    65302. Myakka Florida Wild6534Sarasota

    6535and Scenic River

    6538Segment (5-14-86)

    65403. Wekiva Florida6543Lake/Seminole

    6544Scenic and Wild River

    6548Segment (12-1-82)

    6550(k) Waters within National Preserves

    6555National Preserve6557County

    65581. Big Cypress National6562Collier/Dade/

    6563Preserve (as mod.6566Monroe

    65675-14-86, 4-19-88,

    65698-8-94)

    65702. Timucuan Ecological6573Duval

    6574and Historic Preserve

    6577(8-8-94)

    6578(l) Waters within National Marine Sanctuaries

    6584Marine Sanctuary6586County

    65871. Key Largo6590Monroe

    65912. Looe Key (12-1-82)6595Monroe

    6596(m) Waters within National Estuarine Research Reserves

    6603National Estuarine

    6605Research Reserve6607County

    66081. Apalachicola6610Franklin/Gulf

    6611(12-1-82; as mod.

    66145-14-86, 4-19-88)

    66162. Rookery Bay (as mod.6621Collier

    66225-14-86, 4-19-88)

    6624(n) Certain Waters within the Boundaries of the National Forests

    6634National Forest6636County

    66371. Apalachicola6639Wakulla/Leon/

    6640Franklin

    6641a. Sopchoppy River (9-1-82)

    6645b. Big Dismal Sink (9-1-82)

    66502. Ocala6652Putnam/Marion/

    6653Lake

    6654a. Alexander Springs (9-1-82)

    6658b. Alexander Springs Creek (9-1-82)

    6663c. Juniper Springs (9-1-82)

    6667d. Juniper Creek (9-1-82)

    6671e. Salt Springs (9-1-82)

    6675f. Salt Springs Run (9-1-82)

    6680g. Lake Dorr (9-1-82)

    6684h. Lake Kerr (9-1-82)

    6688i. Little Lake Kerr (9-1-82)

    66933. Osceola6695Baker/Columbia

    6696a. Deep Creek (9-1-82)

    6700b. Robinson Creek (9-1-82)

    6704c. Middle Prong – St. Marys River (9-1-82)

    6712d. Ocean Pond (9-1-82)

    6716e. Falling Creek (9-1-82)

    6720(10) Outstanding National Resource Waters:

    6725(a) The Commission designates the following waters as Outstanding National Resource Waters:

    67371. Biscayne National Park, as described in the document entitled “Outstanding National Resource Waters Boundary Description and Map for Biscayne National Park”, dated June 15, 1989, herein adopted by reference.

    67672. Everglades National Park, as described in the document entitled “Outstanding National Resource Waters Boundary Description and Map for Everglades National Park”, dated June 15, 1989, herein adopted by reference.

    6797(b) It is the intent of the Commission that water bodies designated as Outstanding National Resource Waters shall be protected and maintained to the extent required by the federal Environmental Protection Agency. Therefore, the designations set forth in paragraph 683662-302.700(10)(a), 6837F.A.C., shall not be effective until the Florida Legislature enacts legislation specifically authorizing protection and maintenance of Outstanding National Resource Waters to the extent required by the federal Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to 687040 C.F.R. 131.12.

    6873(c) It is also the intent of the Commission to utilize the Surface Water Improvement and Management Act planning process, as outlined in Section 6897373.451, F.S., 6899and Chapter 62-43, F.A.C., to establish the numerical standards for water quality parameters appropriate for Everglades and Biscayne National Parks’ status as outstanding National Resource Waters.

    6925(d) The baseline for defining the existing ambient water quality (paragraph 693662-4.242(2)(c), 6937F.A.C.) in Outstanding National Resource Waters is a five year period from March 1, 1976 to March 1, 1981, unless otherwise indicated.

    6959Rulemaking Authority 6961403.061, 6962403.087, 6963403.088, 6964403.804, 6965403.805 FS. 6967Law Implemented 6969403.021(11), 6970403.061, 6971403.062, 6972403.087, 6973403.088, 6974403.101, 6975403.141, 6976403.182, 6977403.502, 6978403.702, 6979403.708 FS. 6981History–New 3-1-79, Amended 8-10-80, 8-24-82, 9-30-82, 11-30-82, 2-1-83, 6-1-83, 3-1-84, 8-16-84, 12-11-84, 1-17-85, 5-8-85, 4-29-86, 5-14-86, 5-22-86, 5-28-86, 10-29-86, 2-18-87, 4-9-87, 11-24-87, 12-15-87, 1-26-88, 4-19-88, 12-28-88, 4-10-89, 9-13-89, 10-4-89, 12-20-89, 1-28-90, Formerly 17-3.041, Amended 10-4-90, 11-8-90, 7-11-91, 8-18-91, 12-11-91, 6-18-92, 1-5-93, 8-8-94, Formerly 17-302.700, Amended 1-23-95, 4-3-95, 4-12-95, 7-16-96, 4-4-01, 12-11-03, 1-9-06, 12-7-06.

     

Rulemaking Events:

Historical Versions(1)

Select effective date to view different version.