64B13-4.004. Manner of Application Approved Schools or Colleges  


Effective on Thursday, January 2, 2020
  • 1(1) Applications. All applications for licensure as a certified optometrist shall be made on the form titled “Application for Licensure as Certified Optometrist” number DH-MQA 1128 (Revised 07/2019), which is hereby incorporated by reference and can be obtained from the board office or 44at: http://www.floridaoptometry.gov, or 47http://www.flrules.org/Gateway/reference.asp?No=Ref-1140549. All applications for licensure as a certified optometrist shall include the non-refundable application fee as specified in subsection 6864B13-6.001(5), 69F.A.C., and the initial licensure fee as specified in subsection 7964B13-6.001(1), 80F.A.C. Applications will not be deemed complete until the applicant submits proof of graduation from a Board approved school or college of optometry, as specified in subsection (2), below. No application shall be deemed complete which does not set forth all the information required by said forms and which fails to include all fees as set forth in this rule. An incomplete application for licensure expires one year from the initial date of application.

    154(2) Approved Schools. An approved and accredited school or college of optometry is one that is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Optometric Education and that requires successful passage of the Applied Basic Science (Part I) portion of the NBEO examination as part of its educational curriculum. An applicant who has graduated from an accredited school or college of optometry that does not require passage of the Applied Basic Science (Part I) portion of the NBEO examination as part of its educational curriculum who provides evidence in an NBEO score report that the applicant successfully passed the Applied Basic Science (Part I) portion of the NBEO examination shall qualify as having graduated from an approved and accredited school or college of optometry.

    276(3) Certification of Licensed Practitioners. Any licensed practitioner licensed to practice optometry in Florida prior to July 1, 1993, who is not a certified optometrist and who desires to be licensed as a certified optometrist shall apply to the department for certification. The board will approve a licensed practitioner who satisfies the requirements of subsection 33164B13-4.001(3) 332and Rule 33464B13-10.001, 335F.A.C., and remits the fee established in subsection 34364B13-6.001(5), 344F.A.C.

    345Rulemaking Authority 347456.013, 348463.005, 349463.006 FS. 351Law Implemented 353456.013, 354456.0635, 355463.002(3)(c), 356463.006 FS. 358History–New 11-13-79, Amended 4-17-80, Formerly 21Q-4.04, Amended 11-20-86, 4-19-89, 6-25-92, 6-6-93, Formerly 21Q-4.004, Amended 6-14-94, Formerly 61F8-4.004, Amended 3-21-95, 5-29-95, Formerly 59V-4.004, Amended 7-15-02, 11-3-03, 11-16-05, 10-30-08, 8-30-09, 10-18-10, 9-8-13, 2-27-14, 8-12-14, 7-13-16, 12-11-16, 1-24-18, 10-2-18, 1-2-20.

     

Historical Versions(11)

Select effective date to view different version.