64B15-12.005. Limited Licensure  


Effective on Tuesday, September 15, 2020
  • 1(1) Each applicant for limited licensure pursuant to Section 10459.0075, F.S., 12shall file 14board approved application form, DH-MQA 1171 (Revised 5/20), Application for Limited License, 26which is hereby incorporated by reference, and may be obtained from 37http://www.flrules.org/Gateway/reference.asp?No=Ref-12129, 39from the Board of Osteopathic Medicine, 4052 Bald Cypress Way, Bin #C06, Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3256, or by web at www.doh.state.fl.us/mqa/osteopath/index.html59. For purposes of this rule, retired means previously separated or withdrawn from the practice of Osteopathic Medicine, as distinguished from a relocation of the applicant’s practice to a different geographic area.

    91(2) Any applicant for limited licensure who has been out of active practice of Osteopathic Medicine for more than 3 years prior to application for limited license must, as a condition of said licensure, function under the supervision of the full-time director of a local health unit for six months unless the Board determines that a shorter period of supervision will be sufficient to ensure that the applicant is qualified for licensure. Supervision under this subsection shall be consistent with the following criteria:

    174(a) The applicant shall prepare a practice plan, detailing the practice setting, other facilities, and numbers and types of patients expected.

    195(b) The supervising physician must be easily available and must have a pre-arranged plan of activity or treatment for specific patient problems which the supervised limited licensee may carry out in the absence of any complications.

    231(c) It shall be the responsibility of the limited licensee to insure that the director of the local health unit files with the Board a statement certifying that the limited licensee has completed the training program.

    267(d) The Board shall, for good cause, reduce the supervision period.

    278(3) It shall be the responsibility of the full-time county public health director to assist in the supervision of any limited licensee. In the absence of specific approval by the Board of supervision by another physician other than the director, the director shall be responsible for said supervisor. This supervision shall be consistent with the following criteria:

    335(a) The supervising physician shall be easily available to the limited licensee.

    347(b) The supervising physician shall report to the Board any information or actions by the limited licensee which would be grounds for revocation of a limited license.

    374(c) The supervising physician shall respond to any written request from the Board for comments or information regarding the limited licensee’s performance.

    396(4) Any person desiring to obtain a limited license pursuant to Section 408459.0075, F.S., 410shall complete or shall have completed 40 hours of continuing education in the two year period preceding licensure.

    428Rulemaking Authority 430459.005, 431456.013, 432459.0075, 433459.0092 FS. 435Law Implemented 437456.013, 438456.0135, 439456.039, 440456.50, 441456.0635, 442459.0055, 443459.0075, 444459.0085, 445459.0092 FS. 447History–New 10-28-93, Formerly 61F9-12.005, Amended 10-15-95, Formerly 59W-12.005, Amended 11-27-97, 6-28-09, 3-25-10, 6-23-10, 8-1-13, 12-22-13, 9-11-16, 2-20-17, 5-23-17, 10-28-19, 9-15-20.

     

Historical Versions(10)

Select effective date to view different version.

Reference Materials (1)