64B16-26.2032. Application for Pharmacy Intern Registration  


Effective on Wednesday, March 15, 2017
  • 1(l)(a) Students/Graduates of ACPE Accredited Programs. Students currently enrolled in, or graduates of, colleges or schools of pharmacy which are accredited by the Accreditation Council for Pharmacy Education (ACPE) shall apply for pharmacy intern registration on form DH-MQA 104, Pharmacy Intern Application for ACPE Accredited Students/Graduates and Instructions, 10/16, which is hereby incorporated by reference and which can be obtained from 62http://www.flrules.org/Gateway/reference.asp?No=Ref-08026, 64the Board of Pharmacy, 4052 Bald Cypress Way, Bin #C04, Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3254, or the Board’s website at http://floridaspharmacy.gov/Applications/app-pharmacy-intern-us.pdf.

    83(b) Graduates of non-ACPE Accredited Programs. Graduates of colleges or schools of pharmacy which are not ACPE accredited shall apply for pharmacy intern registration on form DH-MQA 102, Pharmacy Intern Application for Foreign Graduates and Instructions, 10/16, which is incorporated by reference and which can be obtained from 131https://www.flrules.org/gateway/reference.asp?NO=Ref-07946, 133the Board of Pharmacy, 4052 Bald Cypress Way, Bin #C04, Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3254, or the Board’s website at http://floridaspharmacy.gov/Applications/app-pharmacy-intern-foreign.pdf.

    152(2) In addition to the application required by subsection (1), an applicant for pharmacy intern registration must submit proof satisfactory to the Board of:

    176(a) Enrollment in an intern program at an accredited college or school of pharmacy, or

    191(b) Graduation from an accredited college or school of pharmacy and who is not yet licensed in the state. For purposes of this rule only, any individual who has been accepted by the Foreign Pharmacy Graduate Examination Commission to sit for the Foreign Pharmacy Graduate Equivalency Examination, or who has obtained a passing score on the Examination, shall be considered a graduate of an accredited college or school of pharmacy.

    261(3) Upon the receipt of proof satisfactory to the Board that the applicant meets the requirements of this rule, and unless there exists good cause for the Board’s refusal to certify an applicant as set forth in Section 299465.013, F.S., 301the Board shall certify the applicant to the Department for registration as an intern.

    315Rulemaking Authority 317465.005 FS. 319Law Implemented 321456.013(1), 322(2), (3), (13), 325456.0635, 326465.003(12), 327(13), 328465.007(1)(c), 329465.0075(1)(c)2., 330465.013 FS. 332History–New 4-1-07, Amended 7-7-10, 10-7-12, 3-15-17.

     

Rulemaking Events:

Historical Versions(3)

Select effective date to view different version.