64B16-26.350. Requirements for Pharmacy Technician Registration  


Effective on Thursday, September 1, 2016
  • 1(1) As required by Section 6465.014, F.S., 8no person shall work as a Pharmacy Technician unless such person is at least seventeen (17) years of age and is registered by the Board or who is currently registered as a Pharmacy Intern.

    42(2) All applicants for registration as a pharmacy technician must be made on form DH-MQA-PH1183, “Pharmacy Technician Registration Application and Instructions,” 07/16, which is incorporated herein by reference. Copies of the application may be obtained from the Board of Pharmacy, 4052 Bald Cypress Way, Bin #C04, Tallahassee, FL 32399-3254, (850)488-0595; the board’s website at http://floridaspharmacy.gov/Applications/app-pharm-tech.pdf or from 100http://www.flrules.org/Gateway/reference.asp?No=Ref-07398102. The application must be accompanied with a non-refundable application fee and an initial registration fee set forth in Rules 12264B16-26.1001 123and 12464B16-26.1002, 125F.A.C.

    126(3) In addition to the requirements of subsection (2), all applicants must submit proof of completion of a Board approved training course as outlined in Rule 15264B16-26.351, 153F.A.C.

    154Rulemaking Authority 156465.005, 157465.014 FS. 159Law Implemented 161456.0635, 162456.013(1), 163(2), (3), 165465.014 FS. 167History–New 8-5-10, Amended 9-1-16.