64B24-2.001. Licensure to Practice Midwifery  


Effective on Monday, March 27, 2017
  • 1(1) Applications for a midwife license by examination or endorsement shall be submitted to the department on incorporated by reference Form DH-MQA 1051, (07/2016), Application for Midwifery Licensure, available at 31https://www.flrules.org/Gateway/reference.asp?No=Ref-0804932.

    33(2) Applicants must demonstrate that they:

    39(a) Are 21 years of age or older;

    47(b) Meet the requirements for licensure by examination or endorsement;

    57(c) Have completed a one-hour educational course on HIV/AIDS that meets the substantive specifications set forth in Section 75381.0034, F.S., 77as it pertains to the practice of midwifery, unless an affidavit showing good cause has been submitted allowing the applicant 6 months to complete the course;

    103(d) Have completed a two-hour course relating to the prevention of medical errors; and,

    117(e) Have successfully completed an 122approved four-month prelicensure course, if required.

    128Rulemaking Authority 130409.908(12)(c), 131456.004(5), 132456.013, 133467.005, 134467.0135 FS. 136Law Implemented 138381.0034, 139409.908(12)(c), 140456.013, 141456.048, 142456.0635, 143456.065, 144467.011, 145467.0125, 146467.017 FS. 148History–New 1-26-94, Formerly 61E8-2.001, 59DD-2.001, Amended 10-29-02, 12-26-06, 2-7-08, 5-17-09, 8-10-10, 4-26-16, 3-27-17.

    161