64B8-4.029. Registration as a Dispensing Physician; Delegation of Dispensing to Prescribing Physician Assistants


Effective on Tuesday, October 29, 2019
  • 1A physician may dispense drugs to his or her patient in the regular course of his or her practice provided that the physician is registered as a dispensing physician with the Board of Medicine. In order to register as a dispensing physician, the physician must:

    46(1) Submit application to the Board on form DH-MQA 1070, entitled “Physician Dispensing Registration,” (7/11), which is hereby incorporated by reference and available from 71http://www.flrules.org/Gateway/reference.asp?No=Ref-00780, 73or 74the Board of Medicine’s website at http://www.doh.state.fl.us/mqa/medical/me81_82applicant.html;

    83(2) Comply with the provisions of section 90465.0276, F.S., 92regarding dispensing physicians; and,

    96(3) Pay the registration fee as set forth in rule 10664B8-3.006, 107F.A.C.

    108(4) Pursuant to Section 112458.347(4)(e), F.S., 114a dispensing physician who supervises a Florida-licensed prescribing physician assistant has the authority to delegate to the prescribing physician assistant the dispensing of any medication used in the supervising physician’s practice unless such medication is listed in the formulary set forth in rule 15764B8-30.008, 158F.A.C. The delegation of dispensing to the prescribing physician assistant must be documented with the Board of Medicine by completing form DH-MQA 1240, entitled “Dispensing Physician Assistant,” (8/10), which is hereby incorporated by reference and available from 196http://www.flrules.org/Gateway/reference.asp?No=Ref-11217 198or the Board of Medicine’s website at https://flboard_of_medical.gov/forms/pa-disp-form.pdf. No fee is required for the delegation of dispensing to physician assistants.

    218Rulemaking Authority 220458.309, 221465.0276 FS. 223Law Implemented 225465.0276, 226458.347(4)(e) FS. 228History–New 3-24-10, Amended 12-6-10, 12-27-11, 10-29-19.