• RULE NO: RULE TITLE
[…] Chapter 10D-7, was thus revived by judicial determination.
    Having been repealed before the 1996 and 1999 amendments to the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), this chapter had not previously undergone the review required of state agencies by then subsection (2) of Section 120.536, F.S., (1996-2004), to determine whether there was sufficient legislative authority for existing agency rules. While the specific review requirements of former subsection (2) were repealed during the 2005 legislative session, Section 120.536(1), F.S., continues to mandate that agencies “. . . may adopt only rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute,” and that: “[N]o agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation.”