• RULE NO: RULE TITLE
[…] While the specific review requirements of former subsection (2) were repealed during the 2005 legislative session, Section 120.536(1), F.S., continues to mandate that agencies “. . . may adopt only rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute,” and that: “[N]o agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation.”
    Section 381.006(6), F.S., authorizes the Department of Health to maintain as part of its environmental health program: “[A] public facilities function, including sanitary practices relating to . . . all places used for the incarceration of prisoners and inmates of state institutions for the mentally ill.” Since the decision reversing the repeal of Chapter 10D-7, in order to comply with the legislative mandate contained in Section 120.536(1), F.S., the Department of Health as the successor agency to HRS, has been reviewing what is now Chapter 64E-26, F.A.C., to determine if changes to these rules