DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES
[…] THE PERSON TO BE CONTACTED REGARDING THE PROPOSED RULE IS: Stephen Yon @ (850) 413-1786 or Stephen.Yon@myfloridacfo.com


    THE FULL TEXT OF THE PROPOSED RULE IS:

     

    REEMPLOYMENT SERVICES – WORKERS’ COMPENSATION

     

    69L-22.001 Definitions.

    (1) through (2) No change.

    (3) “Training and Education program” means a formal course of study or a certificate program in a training and education facility, agency or institution operating under Chapters 1004, Parts II, III, and IV, 1005, F.S., or a career and technical education program defined in paragraph Section 1003.01(4)(c), F.S., which states: “At the post secondary education level, courses of study that provide competencies needed for entry into specific occupations or for advancement within an occupation.” Outside of the State of Florida, a training and an education program shall be approved as governed by comparable statutes of that state.

    (4) No change.