DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[…] •  

    DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION

    RULE NOS.:RULE TITLES:

    62-555.310Source and Siting Requirements for Public Water Systems

    62-555.314Location of Public Water System Mains

    62-555.320Design and Construction of Public Water Systems

    62-555.350Operation and Maintenance of Public Water Systems

    PURPOSE AND EFFECT: The Department is proposing amendments to Chapter 62-555, F.A.C., “Permitting, Construction, Operation, and Maintenance of Public Water Systems," based on subsection 403.064(17), F.S., which authorized the Department to initiate rulemaking to implement the recommendations of the Potable Reuse Commission’s 2020 report “Advancing Potable Reuse in Florida: Framework for the Implementation of Potable Reuse in Florida.” These amendments, in conjunction with proposed amendments to Chapters 62-550 and 62-610, F.A.C., and proposed Chapter 62-565, F.A.C., will establish regulatory requirements for facilities involved in the production of advanced treated water or distribution of potable water derived from advanced