Requirements Relating to Public Adjusting
[…] The rule prohibits public adjusters from collecting a fee based upon policy limits where the subject property has been declared a total loss by the insurer, unless that public adjuster was involved in negotiating a dispute as to whether that property was a total loss.

    The rule provision relating to time necessary to rescind a contract is reasonable and necessary based on the department’s experience with public adjuster abuses after prior hazardous weather systems (such as the hurricanes of 2004-2005) have impacted Florida.

    The Legislature recognized, in Section 626.8698, F.S., that the interest of the public demands that public adjusters be prohibited from “soliciting or otherwise taking advantage of a person who is vulnerable, emotional or otherwise upset as a result of trauma, accident or similar occurrence…” This hazardous weather system (with possible tornadic activity) has placed a great number of people in a state of vulnerability.