Provider Requirements
[…] The Electronic Funds Transfer Authorization form is an attachment to the Florida Medicaid Provider Enrollment Application, AHCA Form 2200-0003.

    Note: Electronic Funds Transfer Authorization may be obtained from the Medicaid fiscal agent by calling Provider Enrollment at 800-289-7799 and selecting Option 4 or by downloading the form from the Medicaid fiscal agent’s Web site at www.mymedicaid-florida.com.  Select Public Information for Providers, then Provider Support, and then Enrollment.

    Page 2-54 Definition of Change of Ownership

    The section now reads:

    Section 409.901(5), F.S., defines a change of ownership as follows:

    “(a)      An event in which the provider ownership changes to a different individual entity as evidenced by a change in federal employer identification number or taxpayer identification number;

    (b)       An event in which 51 percent or more of the ownership, shares, membership, or controlling interest of a provider is in any manner transferred or otherwise assigned. This paragraph does not apply to a licensee that is publicly traded on a recognized stock exchange; or

    (c)       When the provider is licensed or registered by the agency, an event considered a change of ownership for licensure as defined in section 408.803.

    A change solely in the management company or board of directors is not a change of ownership.

    Page 2-67 Requirements

    The section now reads: