Other Agencies and Organizations, Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Eni’s exploration drilling program is a major source under the applicable Prevention of Significant Deterioration and title V permitting requirements. Eni is applying Best Available Control Technology for carbon monoxide, volatile organic carbon, particulate matter, particulate matter with an aerodynamic diameter less than 2.5 microns, particulate matter with an aerodynamic diameter less than 10 microns, and greenhouse gas, measured as carbon dioxide equivalents.

    An OCS source must comply with any New Source Performance Standard (NSPS) applicable to its source category. See 40 CFR § 55.l3(c). Eni requested an exemption, pursuant to 40 CFR § 55.7, from NSPS 40 CFR part 60 subpart IIII, for two crane engines. The OCS regulations at 40 CFR § 55.7 allow the administrator to exempt a source from a control technology requirement if “the administrator or the delegated agency finds that compliance with the control technology requirement is technically infeasible or will cause an unreasonable threat to health and safety.” Based on a review of the current technology, the EPA has determined that at this time, Eni’s compliance with the control technology requirement of 40 CFR part 60, subpart IIII is technically infeasible with respect to the specified crane engines.