Department of Economic Opportunity, Division of Community Development
[…] 3. The Final Order was filed with the Department’s Agency Clerk and furnished to the Association on April 7, 2016.

    4. On April 11, 2016, the Department filed its notice of the Final Order in the Florida Administrative Registrar.

    5. On July 7, 2016, the Department received the Petition for formal hearing.

    6. The Petition contains general allegations of malfeasance relating to the Association, and the Association is not a named party.

    Findings of Law

    7. Section 120.569(2)(c), Florida Statutes, states that “[d]ismissal of a petition shall, at least once be without prejudice to petitioner’s filing a timely amended petition curing the defect unless it conclusively appears from the face of the petition that the defect cannot be cured.”

    8. Rule 28-106.201(2), Florida Administrative Code, specifies the contents required in a petition.  The Petition does not include the following items required under rule 28-106.201(2), Florida Administrative Code: