These rules are promulgated to implement recently adopted policies and to reflect legislative changes.in the FRS Investment Plan.
[…] (5) For all members participants, Roundtrip and Market Timing Trades are calculated using a rolling 30-calendar day time period. If a trade occurs on May 15 and the following 30-calendar day period, from May 15 through June 13, includes a sufficient number of trades to fit the definition of a Market Timing Trade, this rule shall apply.

    Specific Authority 121.4501(8) FS. Law Implemented 121.4501(13), (14), (15) FS. History–New 10-21-04, Amended 3-9-06, ________.

     

    19-11.005 FRS Investment Plan Complaint Procedures.

    (1) Purpose. Section 121.4501(9)(f)3., F.S., requires that the State Board of Administration “. . . develop procedures to receive and resolve participant complaints against a provider or approved provider personnel, and, when appropriate, refer such complaints to the appropriate agency.” The following procedures outline the SBA’s policy in handling complaints filed against Investment Plan providers, including the third party administrator, education providers, and investment providers.

    (2) Definitions.