DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES
[…] The Office shall have the powers and authority expressly conferred upon it by, or reasonably implied from, the provisions of the Code, specifically Sections 624.307(2), Florida Statutes and as further authorized by Section 252.46, Florida Statutes.
2. On September 4, 2017, Florida Governor Rick Scott issued Executive Order Number 17-235, which immediately declared a state of emergency in every county in Florida due to the forecast models and track for Hurricane Irma, a major hurricane. Executive Order Number 17-235 is attached as Exhibit 1.
3. Section 252.63(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “When the Governor declares a state of emergency pursuant to s. 252.36, Florida Statutes, the commissioner may issue one or more general orders applicable to all insurance companies, entities, and persons, as defined in s. 624.04, that are subject to the Florida Insurance Code and that serve any portion of the area of the state under the state of emergency.”
4. Pursuant to Section 627.7019, Florida Statutes, the Financial Services Commission adopted by Rule 69O-142.015, Florida Administrative Code, “standardized requirements that may be applied to insurers as a consequence of a hurricane.”