DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES
[…] Executive Order Number 17-235 is attached as Exhibit 1.
3. Section 252.63(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “When the Governor declares a state of emergency pursuant to s. 252.36, Florida Statutes, the commissioner may issue one or more general orders applicable to all insurance companies, entities, and persons, as defined in s. 624.04, that are subject to the Florida Insurance Code and that serve any portion of the area of the state under the state of emergency.”
4. Pursuant to Section 627.7019, Florida Statutes, the Financial Services Commission adopted by Rule 69O-142.015, Florida Administrative Code, “standardized requirements that may be applied to insurers as a consequence of a hurricane.” The rule addressed, among other things, claims reporting requirements; grace periods for payment of premiums and performance of other duties by insureds; and temporary postponement of cancellations and nonrenewals.