Application Process - General Information
[…] 9.Midway argues that it met the intent of the CDBG rule and requests a one-time waiver that would application permanently to its grant application only.

    10.Midway did not address its decision to seek waiver months after it failed to meet the rule’s requirements.

    11.The Department has rejected all applications for the federal fiscal year 2015 Small Cities CDBG cycle for housing rehabilitation and readvertised.

    Conclusions of Law

    12.Midway filed its petition under section 120.542(2), Florida Statutes, which states:

    Variances and waivers shall be granted when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness. For purposes of this section, “substantial hardship” means a demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship to the person requesting the variance or waiver.