DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES
[…] Under no circumstances will inspection or copying of Department records be unsupervised left alone with a requester.

    (d) Applicable Fees and Charges.

    1. Advance Payment. Pursuant to the provisions of Article VII, Section 10 of the Florida Constitution, the Department is prohibited from extending credit. Further, Section 119.07(4)(d) (1)(a), F.S., provides says that the records custodian “shall furnish a copy or a certified copy of the record upon payment of the fee prescribed by law . . .” Additionally, Section 624.501, F.S., provides that the “department . . . shall collect in advance, and persons so served shall pay to it in advance, fees, licenses, and miscellaneous charges as follows . . .” Therefore, all fees and charges applicable to a particular public records request must be paid in advance of the performance by the Department of the copying or other work that will be necessary to comply with the request (aside from the work needed to calculate or