Division of Community Development
[…] 7. All land development regulations enacted, amended, or rescinded within an area of critical state concern must be consistent with the principles for guiding development for that area. Sections 380.05(6) and 380.0552(9), Florida Statutes. The Principles for Guiding Development for the Florida Keys Area of Critical State Concern are set forth in section 380.0552(7), Florida Statutes.
8. The Ordinance is consistent with the Principles for Guiding Development as a whole, and specifically furthers section 380.0552(7)(a), Florida Statutes, which requires, “strengthening local government capabilities for managing land use and development so that local government is able to achieve these objectives without continuing the area of critical state concern designation.” The Ordinance is also consistent with section 380.0552(7)(b), Florida Statutes, which requires, “protecting shoreline and marine resources, including mangroves, coral reef formations, seagrass beds, wetlands, fish and wildlife, and their habitat.”
WHEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the Department finds that Monroe County Ordinance No. 025-2016 is consistent with the Monroe County Comprehensive Plan and Principles for Guiding Development for the Florida Keys Area of Critical State Concern and is hereby APPROVED.