DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[…] SUMMARY: Proposed revisions to Rule 62-6.001, F.A.C., incorporate statutory changes that authorize the Department to consider the requirements of onsite sewage treatment and disposal system remediation plans adopted pursuant to s. 403.067(7)(a)9.b. F.S., for permitting onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems.

    The 2020 Clean Waterways Act (2020-150, Laws of Florida) transferred the Onsite Sewage Program from the Department of Health (DOH) to the Department of Environmental Protection (Department). Pursuant to Section 381.0065(4)(e), F.S., the act requires the Department to “adopt rules relating to the location of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems . . . .” The rules must “. . . consider . . . onsite sewage treatment and disposal system remediation plans developed pursuant to s. 403.067(7)(a)9.b, F.S . . . .” This amendment incorporates the requirements of basin management action plans to upgrade existing onsite sewage treatment and disposal