DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT SERVICES
[…] (26) Pursuant to subsection 60T-1.007(8), F.A.C., actuarial assumptions that consistently generate experience gains or losses are prima facie indications of unreasonable actuarial assumptions. Additionally, Section 112.63(1)(e), F.S., and paragraph 60T-1.003(3)(f), F.A.C., require a comparative review of the actual salary increases granted and the rate of investment return realized over, minimally, the 3-year period preceding the actuarial report with the applicable assumptions used during such period. Also, except as otherwise provided in Part VII of Chapter 112, F.S., Section 112.61, F.S., Legislative intent, among other things, explicitly “prohibit[s] the use of any procedure, methodology, or assumptions the effect of which is to transfer to future taxpayers any portion of the costs which may reasonably have been expected to be paid by the current taxpayers.” Accordingly, for each period of at least 3 years of unfavorable actuarial experience immediately preceding the actuarial report, if the actuary elects not to appropriately change the assumption(s) generating such experience, then the actuary shall comment regarding the efficacy of the applicable