DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES
[…] (c) The name and license number of the settlement agent responsible for disbursing the escrow funds.

    1. If funds are being disbursed through an attorney-operated agency, the name and Florida Bar Number of the attorney is to be listed.

    (d) Any title insurance agency holding funds in escrow must list the name, license number, and the file number used by the title agent and agency to identify the transaction.

    (e) The fraud statement required by Section 817.234, F.S., which reads as follows: "Any person who knowingly and with intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer files a statement of claim or an application containing any false, incomplete, or misleading information is guilty of a felony of the third degree."

    (3) The buyer(s) and the seller(s) must provide written approval authorizing the disbursement of escrow funds by the settlement agent.